Lynnette is a Certified Public Accountant and is a member of the Malaysian Institute of Accountants.
Chief Information Officer
Soksophay is responsible for strategic alignment between business and technology; enabling the IT organisation to respond to business realities effectively. He is accountable for defining low-cost, high-reward and short-duration IT initiatives that provide Cellcard competitive advantages in the Cambodian market.
As the CIO, he is also in charge of planning and implementation of enterprise information systems to ensure that technology is fully leveraged to advance the core priorities of Cellcard.
Soksophay is Cellcard’s first home-grown talent to be appointed to a C-level role. A graduate of Bachelor’s Degree in MIS, Sophay began his Cellcard journey as an IT Intern in 2003. He spent a year in MIS after which he was spotted for a role in Revenue Assurance. He was promoted to Project Manager in 2005, looking after Sarbanes Oxley Compliance. He completed his MBA in 2006 and in 2007, Sophay was assigned the Billing Manager responsibility. As part of his Development Plan, Sophay was moved to Commercial Operations in 2013 where he served as Head of Commercial Planning & Support for 2 years. In February 2015, he was promoted to Director of Products & Services. In March 2017, he was promoted to CIO.
Soksophay has a degree in Management Information Systems from the National Institute of Management. He has also completed his MBA degree.