Cambodia 4g LTE Conference 2017
Published Date: July, Tuesday 04, 2017
Cellcard wins award for Cambodia’s most reliable network
Cellcard today has been announced as Cambodia’s Most Reliable Telecom Operator at the 4G LTE Conference.
The award win comes at a time when Cellcard’s network is at peak performance since announcing in January that it would build the biggest and fastest network in the country.
At the conference, Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said the award reinforced that his team was well on track to deliver what was promised.
“We have gone from 200 4G sites in 2016 to 2000 sites now on air, and we expect to further expand to 3000 sites by the end of the year,” Mr Watson said.
“Download speeds could get up to 50-plus MBPS putting Cambodia on par with some of the fastest countries in the region and the world.”
“Our network progress puts us in a very strong position to commence 5G trials as soon as December.”
Cellcard shared its latest Big Love data offer at the conference showing clearly how the data offer was driving up data consumption on the network
“The average daily consumption per user in the past 12 months has gone from less than 100 MBs to more than 300 MBs,”” he said.
“We will continue our drive on data and stay focused on our mission to give affordable access to mobile data for all Cambodians.”
Mr Watson also announced the Super Data Race 2 to be held in Siem Reap on July 9 as part of the company’s strategy to uplift data usage in the provinces.
“Young data racers will have the chance to win $5000 cash, or a Zoomer X, or latest iPhone.
“But more importantly they will experience the fastest, most reliable network in the country and we look forward to spending time in Siem Reap to spread the message of our network.”
Mr Watson hinted that more network accolades would follow in the coming weeks, which would further reinforce the network achievement as well as confirm that Cellcard was serious about its brand promise to be the Proudly Khmer Innovation Leader with the Best Network and Best Value Offers.