The magazine released the awards on the December 4, 2019 giving Cellcard two accolades – “Most Reliable Telecom Operator” and “Excellence in Telecom Industry” recognising Cellcard’s Chief Technology Officer (CTO), Mr. Jonjon Naval.
Best Telecommunications Company Cambodia 2019
Best Mobile and Digital Lifestyle Provider Cambodia 2019 – October 2019
Cellcard today announces its latest accolade “Best Telecommunications Company Cambodia” and “Best Mobile and Digital Lifestyle Provider in Cambodia” from the Finance Derivative Awards. The Finance Derivative is a prestigious global magazine for finance professionals and corporate and private investors.
Super 30 Companies of the Year by the Silicon Review – August 2019
Cellcard has been announced by the Silicon Review winning the Super 30 Companies of the Year. The award win certified by the American magazine reflect the recent success of building Cambodia’s faster and most reliable 4G data network and leading the digitalization process for Cambodia.
Best HR Strategy in Line with Business Award by CMO ASIA – August 2019
Another award win from CMO Asia as the Best HR Strategy in Line with Business. The awarding ceremony was held at the Pan Pacific Hotel in Singapore as part of CMO Asia’s 10th Anniversary celebrations attended by hundreds of marketers and brand professionals.
Dream Company to Work For Award by CMO ASIA – August 2019
Cellcard wins Dream Company to Work for award announced by CMO Asia at the Pan Pacific Hotel in Singapore as part of CMO Asia’s 10th Anniversary celebrations attended by hundreds of marketers and brand professionals.
Marketing Campaign of the Year Award by CMO ASIA – August 2019
Cellcard also wins Marketing Campaign of the Year Award for its Super Data Race campaign as the great recognition by global announced by CMO Asia at the Pan Pacific Hotel in Singapore as part of CMO Asia’s 10th Anniversary celebrations attended by hundreds of marketers and brand professionals.
Best Mobile Network Provider Cambodia 2019 by International Business Magazine – July 2019
Cellcard wins the Best Mobile Network Provider Cambodia 2019 awarded by International Business Magazine. The recognition further cement Cellcard’s leadership role in Cambodia as a Proudly Khmer company.
This is the third year in row of winning the Ookla Speedtest Awards in Cambodia as the operator progresses its readiness plans for 5G. The Q1-Q2 2019 report shows Cellcard emerges as the clear winner not only nation-wide but also in Phnom Penh as well as Poi Pet and Serei Saophoanon which are two rapidly increasing cities in Banteay Meanchey on the Thai border.
Cambodia’s Best Mobile Network Service Provider – MAY 2019
Cellcard was announced the Best Mobile Network Service Provider by International Finance Magazine.
The award further cemented Cellcard’s position as Cambodia’s leading network and one of the best networks in Southeast Asia.
Cellcard has been announced the Best Emerging Market Operator by Telecom Asia further cementing Cellcard’s leading role in the region in providing reliable, quality and affordable mobile data for Cambodian customers. See more…
Cellcard had again achieved network leadership as  the winner in the Upload and Download Speed Experience categories* awarded by Opensignal.
The awards were presented at Mobile World Congress in Barcelona and accepted by Royal Group Chairman Neak Okhna Kith Meng together with Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson, and Chief technology Officer Jonjon Naval.
This is the fourth consecutive round of awards for Cellcard from Ookla reputed as world leaders for independent network measurement and reporting.
Cellcard has just been announced on the world stage at Mobile World Congress in Barcelona, Spain, that it has retained its network leadership in Cambodia. Cellcard were also fastest in the three key cities of Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville.
Brand Leadership Awards –  Cambodia Best Brand Awards  | January 2019
Cellcard opens 2019 with yet a new award. This time winning Cambodia’s Best Brand Awards, recognized by CMO Asia. The award recognizes Cellcard’s successful efforts to strengthen brand equity and create brand love within its competitive market. Congratulations to the teams who have worked hard to strengthen the Cellcard brand in Cambodia and within the SE Asia region!
Global Banking & Finance Awards –  Fastest Growing Telecommunication Company Cambodia  | December 2018
Leading online and print magazine for the global financial community, The Global Banking and Finance Review, awards Cellcard as the Fastest Growing Telecommunications Company in Cambodia 2018. The win tops off ​Cellcard’s 2018 series of awards attributed to its aggressive network initiative  with positive impact on data penetration and uplift in data usage based on the independent industry review of B2B Cambodia.
IDG ASEAN Award –  Cambodia’s Most Reliable Mobile Operator 2018 Award   | December 2018
This is the second year in a row that Cellcard is recognized by the IDG as Cambodia’s Most Reliable Mobile Operator. The awards is a result of a market research study with more than 8,000 respondents nationwide. It is a testament to Cellcard’s commitment to network quality and show how the Cambodian people have again put their trust and hope in Cellcard as we continue to meet our rising customers’ demands.
Global Brands Award – Most Reliable Telecom 2018 Cambodia | November 2018
Cellcard wins another global award for its network – this time from Global Brands Magazine based in the United Kingdom. Being announced as the Most Reliable Telecom 2018 Cambodia, the  award is the latest recognition for Cellcard’s network initiative, providing the largest, fastest and best quality mobile data network in Cambodia.
5G Asia Operator CXO of the Year Award 2018 | September 2018
This award gives to Cellcard perhaps its first major recognition for 5G leadership in the region. It is a People’s Choice Award meaning public votes from the industry determined the outcome. The majority of votes were cast at the 5G Asia 2018 conference in Singapore shortly after a very well received panel discussion and keynote speech by Cellcard CEO Ian Watson.
Ookla Speed Test Award 2018 | July 2018
This is the second year in a row that Cellcard has achieved the fastest speed test results from Ookla. And it was the first time the nation-wide results were split into the three city areas of Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville – all of which showed a significant gap between Cellcard and its competitors.
OpenSignal Recognition | February 2018
It was announced at the Mobiel World Congress in late February that Cellcard had again achieved network leadership in four of the tested categories.  The results showed that Cellcard’s network had significantly improved in the period of Oct 2 –  December 31, 2017. This was the test period immediately following the first winning results which compared data gathered between April 1 and June 30 2017.
ASEAN CIO Award | October 2017
This award is a great example of the importance Cellcard places on growing home-grown talent. As the current CIO of Cellcard, Soksophay Lim has been promoted through the ranks after joining the company in 2003. A well-rounded and well respected leader, Sophay sets a great example for all young Cambodians. He was recognised as an honoree at the CIO ASEAN Awards in October.
OpenSignal Recognition | August 2017
Awarded in two categories Fastest Overall Network and Fastest 4G Network. The data gathered from 87 million individual measurements taken from smartphone devices across Cambodia between 1st April – 30th June, 2017.
IDG ASEAN – Cambodia’s Most Reliable Telecom Operator 2017 | June 2017
This award came as part of the IDG ASEAN 4G Conference which included a major field research across Cambodia to check the public perception about mobile operators and quality of service. As a result of the study, Cellcard was awarded Most Reliable Telecom Operator Cambodia.
Ookla Speed Test Award 2017 | April 2017
Wining this award was the first sign of Cellcard’s 4G network success and the first truly global recognition for the company. This first Ookla Speed Test Award saw Cellcard out-perform the competitors by a considerable margin. It triggered ongoing recognition for Cellcard’s 4G network as it continued to go from strength to strength.
Fun at Work Award: Asia’s Best Employer Brand – August 2017
Cellcard has been a long-standing awardee in Asia’s Best Employer Brand Awards. This Fun at Work Award was the second year running that Cellcard has been recognised for creating a great work environment for employees.
Asia’s Best Employer Brand Award – August 2017
Cellcard has won this award each year since 2012, reinforcing the strength of the company’s values, culture and leadership. As a proudly Khmer company, Cellcard provides a Khmer family environment with strong teamwork and collaboration which encourages innovation.