SabaiCode Full Stack Developer Bootcamp 2021 begins with 10 talented future programmers sponsored by Cellcard | Cellcard
SabaiCode Full Stack Developer Bootcamp 2021 begins with 10 talented future programmers sponsored by Cellcard
Published Date: September, Thursday 02, 2021
Earlier this year Cellcard partnered with SabaiCode to support its initiative towards providing high-potential students with the digital skills they need to pursue careers in digital industries.
The 12-month Full Stack Developer Bootcamp is the first program of its kind from the Phnom Penh/ Silicon Valley based educational institution, SabaiCode. The program features an intensive full-time curriculum and hands-on training guided by highly experienced programmers, designed to groom students into professional software developers within 1 year.
Cellcard sponsorship comes in the form of an educational scholarship to the program for 10 talented students. Today, these 10 students have been identified.
The open call has yielded over 400 applications. The selection process which has been carefully carried out by SabaiCode assessed each applicant’s interest, comprehension, knowledge and commitment through a series of interviews. During the selection process, there are many potential students who really wish to join the course so there are adding two more students.
The 1st batch of students comprise of young passionate individuals 18-26 years old coming from various provinces including Phnom Penh, Kampong Cham, Battambang, Pursat, Kampong Speu, Kampot and Takeo.
“We are thrilled to have so many interested students apply for the program. Selecting the 1st batch of students for the 2021 Bootcamp could not have been more difficult. There is a growing interest in acquiring digital skills especially among the youth in Cambodia, and it was very evident during our interviews. We are proud to have Cellcard as a partner to SabaiCode. It is with their support that this program comes to fruition and that we are able to reach and provide more students with the education and training they need to achieve their dreams and the skills that will allow them to make careers out of their passion for technology.” — Piseth Leng, SabaiCode Founder.
“I strongly believe that joining this Bootcamp will give me the practical skills and guidance I need towards achieving my goal to succeed in the tech / innovation industry” says 20-year-old Bootcamp student, Nouv Chankhema.
“I believe that this Bootcamp will help me land my dream occupation as a programmer.
Thank you Cellcard for helping us gain the skill set we need” added 17-year-old Bootcamp student from Kampong Speu province, Um Somavutey.
Cellcard’s Chief Executive Officer, Simon Perkins congratulates the students who have been selected and awarded the scholarships. “The partnership between Cellcard and SabaiCode is forged out of our mutual vision to enable Cambodia’s youth and promote digital literacy and capability. I look forward to seeing the students’ progress and projects and wish them the best of luck.”