Rising pop singer Tey joins Cellcard as brand ambassador | Cellcard
Rising pop singer Tey joins Cellcard as brand ambassador
Published Date: July, Monday 09, 2018
Cellcard today expands its Brand Ambassador team of local talent signing singer songwriter Tey as she releases the video clip of her hit song “Vai Ma Luy”.
Tey joins other Cellcard Brand Ambassadors, pop star Suzana Reth and rapper Juvie Lin of Polarix Dance Crew.
Cellcard’s wider team of young influencers also includes Cambodia’s Net Idols from Season 1 and a group of student Youth Ambassadors.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said the Ambassador program was vital to understanding the youth segment and meeting the changing needs of Cambodia’s young consumers.
“Tey adds a new dimension to our program and fully aligns with our objective to support homegrown talent as they grow and establish their careers,” Mr Watson said.
Tey’s first professional experience in the entertainment industry was as a dancer. She became famous after posting a video of her song on social media. In a separate interview, Tey said that her goal is to help make the music industry in Cambodia become bigger and more diverse and recognised internationally.
“I’m honored and delighted to work with Cellcard as their new Brand Ambassador and I look forward to contributing to the brand that I grew up with,” Tey said.
Her song “Vai Ma Luy” went viral online before its official release. The official version is now launched and is available on Cellcard’s Caller Tunes service.
Customers can watch the video on Cellcard’s Facebook page and can subscribe to her caller tune on the Cellcard App or by send #2727#728473#