New ad campaign for Cellcard sets to inspire the nation’s youth | Cellcard
New ad campaign for Cellcard sets to inspire the nation’s youth
Published Date: May, Monday 02, 2016
Initiated with a teaser series of posters featuring 3 young and savvy Cambodian entrepreneurs, the campaign is revealed on the 9th of April in TK Mall, Phnom Penh.
“The 2016 Cellcard Brand Campaign is dedicated to the young, passionate, expressive generation of Cambodia, who aspire to do more, be more and make their mark among their peers and in the industry of their choosing. By featuring 3 young entrepreneurs the campaign brings real-life examples of success to the lime light to encourage and inspire Cambodia’s youth to not just follow their dream, but to dream big, to take on the challenge and be all they can be, because together, we can.” – says Ian Watson, Cellcard CEO.
The 2016 Cellcard Brand Campaign is part of the brand’s refreshed direction towards playing a more relevant role, not just within the realm of telecommunications and technology, but in the lives of its subscribers. It carries the theme of Khmer pride and empowerment and consolidates its message under the campaigns motto: #KhmerWeCan.
The inspiring campaign features DK DARA – A Cambodian Customized motorbike artist and founder of Mr.Boss Shop, EAR UY – Creator of Asva the Monkey, which was nominated for best game art in 2014 at the Indie Prize Asia, and SKELLEY LANG – a young fashion designer who combines urban punk and Cambodian themes, and Founder of Skelley Urban Fashion Looks Shop.
“I have followed my dream through all the ups and downs. At first I thought my dream is just a dream and its impossible to make it real. There were so many challenges and so many other priorities. But I’m glad I had the courage to pursue my passion. All the hard work was worth it. I am happy to be part of this campaign and inspire all other Cambodians like me. If you really  believe, nothing is impossible. Together we really can accomplish great things. Khmer we can!” – Ear Uy, Creator of Asva the Monkey
The campaign, which launches today together with a 60-second television commercial, also introduces Cellcard’s new tagline.
Moving from its previous tagline, Cambodia’s No.1, the brand’s new tagline, Proudly Khmer is a testament to its Khmer heritage and its subscribers.
“If we have a dream, we  have to keep trying. If we do not try, how will we know that we can succeed. Follow your passion and work hard on it. I hope that with this Cellcard campaign, we inspire more Cambodians to do so. We can be whatever we want to be if we are willing to work hard in making our dreams reality.” – Skelley Lang, Founder of Skelley Shop
“The road towards my dream was not easy. There are times when I want to give up, but giving up a dream is like giving up your life. The most important part is to  believe. Lets all believe together in what we can do. Together, we can! Thank you Cellcard for inspiring Cambodians.” – Dara, Founder Mr. Boss Shop
The Cellcard Brand Campaign launches with an on-ground installation in TK Mall and the Olympic Stadium, where viewers can write and share some inspiring words. This coincides with the airing of a TV campaign as well as a social media campaign.