Published Date: May, Monday 02, 2016
Kamworks, Cambodia’s most experienced solar company, partners with Cellcard – Cambodia’s leading mobile operator, to provide mobile-enabled solar energy to off-grid rural Cambodian communities following collaboration with the GSMA Mobile For Development.
The project aims to enhance the quality of life for people who lack access to affordable and reliable energy sources through innovative technology. Commenced last year in Kratie, Kamworks now implements the program in the provinces of Kratie, Kampong Thom, Kampong Chhnang, and Kandal and aims at serving over 10,000 rural households over the next 30 months. The partnership with Cellcard will help move the project’s reach further, allow remote monitoring, management and servicing of the solar systems, as well as provide data access through Cellcard’s extensive and reliable mobile network.
Cellcard’s CEO, Ian Watson said, “M2M communication will become increasingly important in Cambodia. Cellcard aims to be at the forefront of new technological developments and its M2M platform and services allow Kamworks to confidently provide customers with reliable service. Working together with Kamworks, we can achieve a mutual goal of providing solutions that both enhance and enrich Cambodian lives. In this case providing electricity to Cambodian homes everywhere.”
Kamworks’ CEO, Arjen Luxwolda said, “ We are very excited working with Cellcard to deliver affordable mobile-enabled solar systems. Mobile technology allows us to check  solar products from our office in Phnom Penh, which is quick and cost effective. We choose to work with Cellcard because we believe that reliability, security, and ease of integration are crucial to ensure the delivery of high quality solar systems. We are looking forward to continue and extend the collaboration.
About Kamworks
Kamworks, which was founded by solar engineers from the Netherlands in 2006, has installed over 12,500 solar home systems in Cambodia and has won several awards for its solar products. In addition to solar home systems, Kamworks provides solar systems for waterpumping, communications and refrigeration in rural areas and has a track record of building large solar roofs to lower electricity bills and provide backup in urban areas.
For more information: http://www.kamworks.com/
Cellcard is Cambodia’s leading and fully-integrated communications company, committed to enhancing lives by offering a full range of mobile communications services, including voice, messaging, international roaming services, mobile and wireless broadband and value-added services. Launched in 1998, Cellcard has become Cambodia’s standard for quality, value and customer service, and continues to be vigilant in developing innovative ways to support and enhance the way its customers communicate.