Impact Hub Cambodia and Cellcard inspire dozens of aspiring entrepreneurs at “Solutions for Positive Change” workshop | Cellcard
Impact Hub Cambodia and Cellcard inspire dozens of aspiring entrepreneurs at “Solutions for Positive Change” workshop
Phnom Penh, Dec 12: The “Solutions for Positive Change” organized by Impact Hub and supported by Cellcard attracted dozens of eager individuals looking to gain knowledge and know-how from seasoned social social entrepreneurs.
The two-day interactive workshop, held last Dec. 12 and 13, aimed to inspire more young Cambodians to become social entrepreneurs through awareness of social issues and presenting examples of successful business models that are making a difference.
The workshop combined group exercises, presentations and a range of tools to analyze problems, design solutions and experiment with ideas. Among those who spoke at the event included entrepreneurs from My Dream Home and The New Citizen.
A highlight of the event was getting teams of participants to list down the social problems affecting society, and then work towards sustainable solutions to solve them. Among the problems discussed were traffic jams, the lack of libraries in rural areas, communication issues among those seeking medical help and the need to encourage more people to recycle and reduce the use of plastic.
“This was the perfect workshop for those looking to not only build their own enterprise, but are driven to achieve this through entrepreneurial solutions that solve social and environmental problems in a sustainable manner,” said Cellcard’s Director of Marketing Niek Van Veen. “We fully support this initiative because although it’s easy to start something on your own, it gets tougher when it involves positively impacting your community or even your country, and that is what we want to see our budding entrepreneurs aim for.”