Cellcard takes Super Data Race to Svay Rieng after its recent Marketing Campaign Award win | Cellcard
Cellcard takes Super Data Race to Svay Rieng after its recent Marketing Campaign Award win
Published Date: November, Friday 22, 2019
The location for Cellcard’s 7th Super Data Race has been announced as Svay Rieng High School, taking place this Sunday (24 Nov) from 4 pm.
Hundreds of young people every day are registering to take part in the award-winning event that showcases Cellcard’s superior 4G LTE network, whilst giving participants the chance to win great prizes.
As always, the race will end with a special mini-concert – this time with singer-songwriter Tena and Cellcard Brand Ambassador Suzana Reth, along with popular influencers Rainnie Dara and Bunleng.
With the current rate of registrations, Cellcard is expecting this Data Race to be even more popular than the last one held in Kampong Cham.
The prize pool for the winners includes an Apple iPhone 11 Pro, Apple iPad, Huawei Nova 3i, Apple AirPods as well as top-up scratch worth USD 100 each.
A special Meet and Greet will be held on Sunday (24 Nov) from 11am-12pm at the Coffee Today store in the Svay Rieng city center. Their fans can meet and take selfies with the stars Tena and Suzana and influencers Rainnie Dara and Bunleng. Cellcard will be giving away limited edition signed t-shirts at the event.
Cellcard Chief Executive Ofice Ian Watson said the Super Data Race had grown in popularity as it has moved across the different provinces to engage with the youth segment.
“It’s a winning formula that has a huge fan following and very high participation and engagement,” Mr. Watson said.
“The race is part of our strategy to attract customers to our stunning 4G LTE network – the fastest in Cambodia.
“We are excited to this time come to Svay Rieng and we thank the high school teachers and students who are equally as excited to host the event on their grounds.”
To participate, racers must first download the Super Data Race app from Google Play or the iOS App Store, then register using their Cellcard phone number and claim their race kits from the Cellcard booths at the school.
Cellcard encourages students to arrive early to allow time to register and collect their race packs before the race commences.
Follow all the action on the Cellcard Play Facebook page!