Cellcard Super Data Race 2020 Is Back! | Cellcard
Cellcard Super Data Race 2020 Is Back!
Cellcard will host its first Super Data Race of the 2020 series at Takhmao, Hun Sen Seriepheap, this weekend (March 1st) with one of the largest crowds expected to take part.
The popular data race first took place in 2019, and this will be the 8th time Cellcard has staged the popular race. The 2020 program is even more exciting than last year with youth from other provinces now being able to join in the events.
This makes the crowds bigger and the competition to win more fierce with prizes including iPhone 11 Pro, Apple Watch, Ipad, Airpods, JBL Go’s and free data plans and top-ups.
The Super Data Race is Cellcard’s popular mobile app-based game designed to engage with the youth and let them experience truly fast broadband speeds on the 4GLTE network – the fastest in Cambodia. The students race against the clock to complete digital tasks to unlock clues and surprises with the first five to complete the full course winning great prizes.
The race event attracts crowds of 2,000-plus young energetic racers. The Cellcard team expects to break all records this weekend as more than 1500 students have already downloaded the app.
The Super Data Race won the Best Marketing Campaign Of The Year award in August 2019 from CMO Asia and has become a recognizable brand for youth nation-wide.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said his team was ready for a massive event this weekend and had placed additional network capacity around the location for the students to have a great experience.
Special guest bands, musicians and key influencers will be involved and rocking the schools at the mini-concerts and special performances after the races.
If you want to join in, simply download the Super Data Race App for free on your phone and register as a racer with your Cellcard phone number. Racers must have a Cellcard SIM card to register and all racers receive a special race pack on the day.