Cellcard reveals new smartphone partner in time for the Khmer New Year shopping frenzy | Cellcard
Cellcard reveals new smartphone partner in time for the Khmer New Year shopping frenzy
Published Date: March, Thursday 22, 2018
Hong Kong smartphone brand, Bluboo, in partnership with Cellcard, arrives in the Cambodian market bringing in more alternatives for powerful yet affordable smartphone devices. Bluboo is imported by WR INTERNATIONAL MOBILES Co.,Ltd. A 3-day introductory sale from Mar 23-25 is being hosted in​​ front of Cellcard Head Office, featuring some of its latest device models including its S8 range, which has had many positive reviews from gadget affecionados and consumers alike.
The Bluboo S8, launched late 2017, has been praised for its beautiful design, curved fully responsive 1440×720 resolution ‘infinity screen’, and  impressive user experience with minimal lags and good multi-tasking, enabling users to keep several applications open in the background with no significant impact on its everyday performance. The S8 runs its own 360 OS (based on Android 7.0.1), is equipped with a Sony dual camera, and finger print scanner.
The Bluboo S8 Plus, is the plus-size of the S8 which features the same basic design but with a 6” HD+ resolution display that has 18:9 full screen.
Both models is available for sale, with the S8 priced at $189 and the S8+ at $209. Purchases made during the sale event will include a bundle of freebies: free case, screen, i-ring, powerbank, helmets, and nice numbers with free 48GB internet from Cellcard.
Other Bluboo devices are also available, including Bluboo D1, Bluboo D2 and Bluboo Dual. More information on these models can be seen on http://bluboohk.com/.
“The partnership with Bluboo brings in more powerful and yet affordable 4G capable devices within the reach of Cambodian consumers and contributes to the achievement of Cellcard’s mission of providing every Cambodian access to our 4G network. The Bluboo S8 has had positive reception and feedback from consumers in many parts of the globe, and we are very excited to make it available to Cambodians at a price they love and packed with 6 months worth of internet.” – Mr. Jee Kee Lim, Director of Product Development of Cellcard.
For those interested in visiting the sale event, it’s in front of​ Cellcard Head Office, from 8:30AM-6:30PM​ on Mar 23-25.