Cellcard retains title for “Fastest Mobile Network in Cambodia” | Cellcard
Cellcard retains title for “Fastest Mobile Network in Cambodia”
Published Date: March, Friday 06, 2020
Cellcard has again celebrated its 6th Speedtest Award™ by Ookla®, announced today at the official press conference held at Raffles Hotel Le Royal.Cellcard was confirmed to be Cambodia’s Speedtest Award Winner for mobile network speeds, based on analysis by Ookla of tests taken with Speedtest® between July and December 2019.
Cellcard has retained the title since its first Speedtest Award win back in April 2017 following its aggressive 4G roll-out.
Ookla is the global leader in fixed broadband and mobile network testing applications, data and analysis and awards the fastest mobile networks in a country.
The official report shows Cellcard achieved a Speed Score of 14.92, with average download speeds of 16.31 Mbps and average upload speeds of 14.32 Mbps.
Cellcard easily emerged top of the scoring charts for the third consecutive year, with a significant margin against the other operators.
The reports from Ookla show that Cellcard‘s network is the fastest in a number of major cities including Phnom Penh, Poi Pet and Srey Sisophon.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said the award further cemented Cellcard’s commitment to providing the best possible speeds for customers who continue to demand increasing volumes of data.
“Mobile data demand is growing exponentially in Cambodia and Cellcard alone has seen a 1000% increase in the past year.
“To again win the award is a great achievement for Cellcard as we work hard to provide customers the best quality of service as we continue to connect more and more customers to our network.”