Cellcard hosts Government Delegation to showcase 5G | Cellcard
Cellcard hosts Government Delegation to showcase 5G
Published Date: February, Friday 28, 2020
Cellcard today officially hosted a Government tour of its 5G site and facilities, demonstrating the superfast broadband speeds that customers will soon be able to experience in Phnom Penh.
The tour was led by Cellcard Chairman, Oknha Kith Meng, with special guest His Excellency Tram Iv Tek, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC) and a delegation of Senior Ministry Officials.
The most senior members of the delegation included, HE. Sarak Khan, Secretary of State, HE. Sok Puthivuth, Secretary of State, HE. Chea Manith, Secretary of State and Director of the Minister’s Cabinet, HE. Moa Chakrya, Chairman of the Telecommunications Regulator of Cambodia.
The delegation was able to watch live 5G tests on the Cellcard site with speeds reaching an impressive 1.6GBps.
The hosted demonstration reinforced Cellcard’s technical readiness and full commitment to rolling out the new technology in 2020.
“I am very impressed with how far Cellcard has come in their 5G planning in support of the Government’s initiative Digital Economy.,” H.E Tram Iv Tek said.
“5G will be a giant leap forward in advancing the Cambodian economy and we must be ready to embrace the technology and ensure it drives economic development and enrichment of our local industries and people’s lives.”
“We want Cambodia to be a shining light for 5G in the ASEAN region and for companies, both big and small, to be early adopters of the technology.”
Cellcard Chairman Oknha Kith Meng said it was a pleasure to demonstrate the 5G site capabilities and speeds for the Minister and his delegation.
“The visit shows the understanding and commitment of the MPTC to supporting the roll-out of 5G in Cambodia and their desire to work closely with operators on this next industrial revolution,” Kith Meng said.
“It’s an exciting new chapter for Cellcard and indeed for Cambodia as we realise the Royal Group’s vision for a fully digitalised Cambodia.
“We have many synergies within the Royal Group of Companies, in particular the ICT Division, where we are working on what the future will be for Internet Service Provision, Digital Content and Digital Payments in a 5G world.
“As the Proudly Khmer Cambodian-owned operator, Cellcard is very excited and our entire team takes its role seriously in contributing to Cambodia’s future with such purpose and meaning.”
Royal Group signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the MPTC in May last year for collaboration and planning for 5G and the Digitalisation of Cambodia.