Cellcard Highlights New Digital Products and IoT Devices at Real Estate Expo 2022
Published Date: July, Wednesday 06, 2022
In the recent two-day Real Estate Expo 2022 held at the Premiere Centre, Sen Sok, Phnom Penh
Silver Sponsor, Cellcard weighs in on its role and commitment towards digitising Cambodia by spotlighting its recently launched dual play product and cloud gaming product, in tandem with demonstrations of connected devices with its partner Nine Group.
Cellcard’s dual play product, called Cellcard One, combines Wifi and mobile internet connectivity in one consolidated package, under one account and one billing. Available for both home and business, Cellcard One is one of the Royal Group’s key collaborative projects among its ICT division companies, Cellcard and Ezecom. The partnership between the two companies combines the benefits of Cellcard’s extensive mobile network and Ezecom’s fiber Optics, ensuring seamless connectivity at home, at work and on-the-go. The packages boast the fastest data speed offered under Home Plan, while the Business Plan offers the best value and affordable price in the market.
The Cellcard booth was also buzzing with younger participants as they take turns to trial new Playgame Cloud. Playgame Cloud, which launched just a month prior to the event is Cambodia’s first ever cloud gaming platform. The intent of the service is to make gaming more inclusive by consolidating some of the most popular and biggest game titles across android devices and consoles in one place where customers can come and play these games on devices that they already have like phones and tablets.
Nine Group which is a Cellcard partner for IoT devices participated in the activities with their own demonstrations of a range of connected cameras that can be controlled and accessed from anywhere around the world from their phone.
“We’re very pleased to have been part of the event. It presents the perfect opportunity to showcase our new digital products that fit perfectly with the segments we’re looking to tap for these new services. At the same time it also presents an ideal networking platform to see possible future collaborations among participants aligned to the same vision of digitising our communities, homes and businesses.  What is clear to us is the growing interest and demand for internet access, connected services and entertainment content, and that’s where we come in as we continue to support digital transformation and enhancement to our customers digital lifestyles.” – Simon Perkins, Cellcard CEO.
Over 10,000 people attended the two-day event, organised by realestate.com.kh.
The real estate industrial expo brings the country’s most well-known developers, projects, agencies, banks, insurance providers, telecom companies, and many other services all in one place.