Cellcard gives FREE WEEKEND for all 4U customers | Cellcard
Cellcard gives FREE WEEKEND for all 4U customers
Published Date: July, Thursday 23, 2020
Cellcard, Cambodia’s Proudly Khmer mobile network operator, has today announced it will give a FREE WEEKEND of data and on-net voice and SMS to all of its active Cellcard 4U customers.
The special offer is a gift to reward customers and to give back to the local communities who need extra support in their daily lives at this time.
On Saturday and Sunday (25 and 26 July) any active 4U customer who enters the simple code of *5050# will automatically receive the gift of 2GB of Data and Unlimited on-net voice and SMS.
All customers on any of the Cellcard 4U plans can receive the gift, as long as they are an active customer on the plan.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said the 4U plan, with its unique benefits of rollover of un-used balances and every fourth week free on the 5,000 riel plan, was proving popular with customers of all ages across the nation.
“Research is showing that the average daily data usage is increasing as people are accessing more and more online entertainment and education.
“With the FREE WEEEKEND gift we want more people, young and old, to experience the internet on Cellcard’s superior network and enjoy what they love doing most online.”
Mr Watson said the generous 2GB of data gift would enable customers to enjoy uninterrupted browsing, movies and music, Social Media, Gaming, Online Learning and video calls to families and friends.
The FREE WEEKEND gift comes after Cellcard launched its domestic holiday giveaway promotion which is being heavily promoted at select Lucky Supermarkets in Phnom Penh.
The promotion is aimed at helping revitalise domestic tourism during the downturn while promoting safe travel for families and couples.
The promotion features 11 ‘Staycation’ packages including the premium prize of a two-night stay at the Sofitel Phnom Penh.