Cellcard describes IPO as ‘biggest opportunity for investors in Cambodia’ | Cellcard
Cellcard describes IPO as ‘biggest opportunity for investors in Cambodia’
Published Date: June, Tuesday 06, 2023
Cellcard, Cambodia’s longest-serving, most-awarded and only Khmer-owned telecommunication company, has launched the biggest IPO in Cambodia, an exciting development for the Cambodian stock market, as well as for investors looking to invest in one of the leading telecommunications companies in the country.
Cellcard has been a leading player in the Cambodian telecommunications industry for over 25 years. The company has invested heavily in its network infrastructure and has a strong reputation for providing high-quality services to its customers. With the IPO, Cellcard aims to raise funds to further expand its network and services, as well as to repay some of its debt.
Mr. Simon Perkins, Chief Executive Officer Cellcard said, “Launching this IPO is a massive milestone in the history of Cellcard and presents a great opportunity for all our customers to join us on our journey and share in our successes in a very real way.”
“With the company’s strong track record and promising future, this is one of the biggest opportunities for investors in Cambodia this year, and they can be confident in their investment in Cellcard.”
Shares in Cellcard will be available to buy from the 2nd until the 31st of May, 2023. Buyers must have a securities account or trading account at SBI Royal Securities or any other securities firms licensed by the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC).
Each share is priced at KHR 2,270, which is equivalent to USD 0.57. This is an affordable price for investors who want to own a piece of one of the main businesses in Cambodia and a sector leader in telecommunications.
One of the most attractive features of the Cellcard IPO is the guaranteed dividend yield. The company promises a 7% dividend yield per year for 5 years to all our Cellcard customers. This is a great incentive for investors who are looking for stable returns on their investment.
For those interested in this IPO, it is recommended to pre-register your interest via the Cellcard Shares Pre-Booking Form available online through Cellcard’s website (https://www.cellcard.com.kh) or contact our corporate team for more detail
corpsales-team@cellcard.com.kh or 012 999 712
Cellcard, part of Royal Group, also announced roadshows to commence in May in Phnom Penh, Battambang, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville. Schedules of roadshows will be announced on Cellcard’s Facebook and Linkedin pages in the following days.