Cellcard connecting Cambodia for 25 years and leading the way to the Kingdom’s digital future | Cellcard
Cellcard connecting Cambodia for 25 years and leading the way to the Kingdom’s digital future
Published Date: November, Friday 18, 2022
Cambodia’s longest-serving telecommunications operator celebrates its silver anniversary with a series of initiatives rolling out throughout the next 3 months.
The brand which has introduced prepaid to Cambodia and numerous first-to-market initiatives continues its legacy and is showing no signs of slowing down as it sets it sights on a digital future and establishing itself as an enabler for the new digital generation.
“Cellcard has gone far from when it started back in 1997. As we celebrate its silver anniversary, we celebrate its achievements over all its twenty-five (25) years; a long list of milestones, but also we celebrate everyone who has been part of that journey, led by the visionary leadership of our chairman, Neak Okhna Kith Meng. Cellcard was market leader for 11 years since it was established and it will be again. The brands commitment to providing “connectivity for all” remains a constant, and on the back of that, Cellcard’s history of firsts continues and will continue for many more years to come as we go beyond connecting people to nurturing the digital lifestyles of our customers and preparing students, families, communities, as well as businesses for the digital future.” – Cellcard CEO, Simon Perkins.
Established in 1997, CamGSM co. Ltd (commercially known as Cellcard) has led the innovations that has shaped the telecommunications industry as we know it today.
It’s vision of providing connectivity for all has led to the launch of Cellcard – CamGSM’s prepaid product, pioneering the prepaid market and addressing the need for telco services to be more inclusive. Other first-to-market products include SMS, Roaming Services, per-second charging, peer-to-peer balance sharing (Pass’n’Talk), nationwide coverage, and the first GSM and 3G network in the Kingdom, among other things.
Over the years, Cellcard has established itself as the standard for quality, substantiated by numerous local, regional and international awards across network quality and speed, brand campaigns, customer service, and excellence in human resource practices. It stands today as Cambodia’s most awarded operator with over thirty (30) awards, including multiple awards from the prestigious world-renowned Ookla and OpenSignal on network quality, eight (8) consecutive wins in Asia’s Best Employer Brand Awards, and a CSR Excellence Award from Amcham for a series of community initiatives during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Today, Cellcard remains to be a respected player in the telecommunications market, recognised for its long history, heritage and its continued commitment to innovation and service.
As it moves towards the future, Cellcard is preparing to lead the way with initiatives that promote digital literacy, products and services that enhance connectivity and nurtures the digital community, on the back of network expansion plans to densify coverage.
“The needs of our customers are changing and we’re developing a number of initiatives and products to enable our customers to make the most of digital connectivity, connect in new ways, to more relevant content, to more tools that will enrich their experiences.” –  Cellcard CEO, Simon Perkins
Recent brand innovations include Super Data Race – Cambodia’s first app-based race and award-winning marketing initiative, Playgame Unlimited – The first platform and telco bundle for gamers, Playgame Cloud – the first cloud gaming platform, Time To Rise – the first data plan developed in collaboration with a top-rating local celebrity, as well as innovations in content and influencer marketing.
Cellcard also continues to support the Royal Government of Cambodia in promoting and uplifting the standards of education and digital literacy through its partnership with MOEYS on initiatives towards “Literacy as a Bridge to Occupational Skills and Further Education”, as well as its continued financial support to SabaiCode – A Phnom Penh/Silicon Valley-based coding and robotics educational institution through program scholarships that provide students with the knowledge and skills they need to participate in the digital economy.
“As part of the Royal Group of Companies, and with the guidance of our Chairman Neak Oknha Kith Meng, we share in the vision of enabling the digitalisation of the country. Cellcard is committed to providing every Cambodian a fully connected lifestyle backed by a world-class network.” –  Cellcard CEO, Simon Perkins
Cellcard’s silver anniversary celebration includes a host of initiatives led by its 25th Anniversary product – Time To Rise, including a mini concert headlining Brand Ambassador Vannda and revealing Cellcard’s new thematic song, promotions to thank our customers, as well as a series of content to commemorate its milestones, history and achievement, as well as employee engagement initiatives.
More news and content on Cellcard’s Silver Anniversary celebration will be posted on Cellcard Facebook page.