Cellcard celebrates International Children’s Day with little surprises | Cellcard
Cellcard celebrates International Children’s Day with little surprises
Published Date: June, Thursday 01, 2017
Phnom Penh, June 01: Cellcard employees today presented 250 gifts to students from PSE Cambodia School as a special surprise marking International Children’s Day.
The gift-giving was part of a surprise day with a free movie screening of ‘Sing’ along with popcorn and coke courtesy of Major Cineplex and Cellcard.
Cellcard CEO Ian Watson said his team hit the gift shops at lunchtime, hand-picked the gifts and then wrapped them all before heading home.
“The office looked like a Christmas workshop with wrapping paper, ribbons and sticky tape everywhere.
“The team really enjoy doing these sorts of activities – what motivates them is the little smiles on happy faces of the children.
“We chose to support PSE because they don’t get to spoil their students often and we are a long-term CSR partner in their events such as Ride to School.”
Mr Watson said the team was also giving a small surprise to 700 children with a presentation of special edition Minions t-shirts at the Cambodia Children’s Fund.
The day-long event held by the Children’s Fund includes a free screening of the movie Sing also along with the t-shirts and other fun activities.
Mr Watson said while International Children’s Day came with serious messages of child protection, education and health he wanted to ensure the children also had a happy and fun day with Cellcard surprises.