Cellcard announced as Best Emerging Market Operator by Telecom Asia | Cellcard
Cellcard announced as Best Emerging Market Operator by Telecom Asia
Published Date: May, Tuesday 21, 2019
PHNOM PENH (21 May 2019):
Cellcard has been announced the Best Emerging Market Operator by Telecom Asia further cementing Cellcard’s leading role in the region in providing reliable, quality and affordable mobile data for Cambodian customers.
This latest win brings Cellcard’s local, regional and global awards tally to 13 in the past two years making it Cambodia’s Most Awarded Network ever. Cellcard’s Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said the 4G network roll-out that commenced two years ago has enabled Cellcard to reposition the company as one of the most recognizable operators and brands in South East Asia.
“Cellcard’s commitment to give Cambodia a world leading mobile data network and affordable access for all our customers has been a journey built on trust, credibility and sheer dedication of our team and our partners and is a key element  of the Chairman of Royal Group Neak Okhna Kith Mengs vision of a fully digitized Cambodia
“As the only Cambodian-owned operator this journey is not only deep-rooted in our strategy but is in the mindset and culture of our company as we gear for the next evolution with pre5G and 5G.
“Winning this award gives us even more motivation to accelerate our plans in launching new data products and services to enhance our customer’s digital lifestyles.”
The official news of the award was announced in Telecomasia.net website on Monday, May 20. Cellcard was shortlisted along with three other service providers in India, Myanmar and the Maldives. The Telecom Asia Awards are the region’s longest-running and most prestigious telecom industry awards judged by a panel of esteemed of industry experts.
Submissions were evaluated based on innovation, financial performance, technology, market leadership and corporate governance. https://event.telecomasia.net/telecom-asia-awards/2019/