Cellcard and Ezecom Partner with Association of Banks in Cambodia Banks to Build Customer Trust on Cybersecurity Day | Cellcard
Cellcard and Ezecom Partner with Association of Banks in Cambodia Banks to Build Customer Trust on Cybersecurity Day
Published Date: May, Friday 24, 2024
Phnom Penh, Cambodia – [24 May 2024] – Cellcard and Ezecom, proud Strategic Partners of the Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC), joined forces to support the first Cybersecurity Day, themed “Building Trust and Security.” Held on May 17th at Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra, the event brought together 100 key figures, including regulators and industry experts, to discuss the latest advancements in cybersecurity and promote online safety.
Empowering Banks with Cutting-Edge Security Solutions. Cellcard and Ezecom showcased their comprehensive security solutions designed to empower banks in Cambodia to safeguard customer trust in the digital age. These solutions address critical areas:
Secure Cloud Services: Our robust cloud solutions offer secure data storage, backup, and collaboration capabilities. This ensures banks can safely access critical information from any location, enhancing operational efficiency.
Digital Security Fortress: We deliver a multi-layered security approach to protect individuals and enterprises against evolving online threats. This includes advanced cyber security and endpoint security measures to detect and mitigate DDoS attacks in real-time, ensuring the utmost data privacy and security.
H.E Kimty Kormoly, Director General of Central Banking Operation of the National Bank of Cambodia, said currently, consumers are increasingly reliant on technology for various aspects of their daily lives, from online shopping and banking to social networking and communication. While the convenience of digital services offers numerous benefits, it also exposes consumers to a range of cybersecurity risks that can compromise their personal information and financial security.
In today’s interconnected world, where digital technology and digital transformation are reshaping all industries and societies at an unprecedented pace, the importance of cybersecurity cannot be overstated, said Mrs. Mar Amara, ABC Council Member. She added that as professional and trusted financial service providers, banks play a pivotal role in safeguarding not only our customers’ deposits but also their sensitive personal information and data. “With rapid and widespread digital adoption digital, comes a rising risk in cyber threats, Mrs. Amara added.
Collaboration is Key in the Fight Against Cybercrime, Mr. Yoshiyuki Matsuoka, Head of Cloud Solutions Development  for Cellcard & Ezecom, emphasized the importance of collaboration in cybersecurity: “The cybersecurity landscape is constantly evolving, demanding a united front. Hackers exploit any weakness, while defenders must secure every entry point. Building individual fortresses is expensive and inefficient. By leveraging BaaS (Banking as a Service) on cloud platforms, we can join forces. Shared resources allow service providers to specialize, driving industry-wide efficiency and advancement.”
In today’s digital landscape, banks play a vital role in safeguarding financial information and privacy. Cellcard and Ezecom are committed to working alongside Cambodia’s leading banks to provide the ultimate combination of high-speed internet and robust security solutions.
Association Bank of Cambodia (ABC) members interested in learning more about Cellcard and Ezecom’s security solutions can contact us directly for a detailed consultation and to address any questions.
Together, let’s build a more secure digital future for Cambodia.
Launched in 1997, Cellcard is Cambodia’s longest-serving and only 100% Cambodian-owned operator. It is reputed for its long history of first-to-market innovations, outstanding customer service, and the fastest, most reliable mobile network. Considered one of the biggest telco companies in Cambodia, Cellcard services over three million customers with nationwide coverage and an expansive dealer and distribution network.
With a vision towards providing connectivity for all and enhancing the way customers live, work, and play, Cellcard’s portfolio continues to expand to accommodate and build the esports and gaming community, provide digital entertainment services to address the need for real-time and on-demand content, and offer innovative and insightful enterprise solutions to support businesses. Cellcard is Cambodia’s most awarded operator, with over forty global and regional accolades.
About Ezecom
Ezecom was founded in 2007 to serve Cambodia’s rapidly expanding business and home use internet market. Since then become the Kingdom’s leading provider of innovative communications services, including fiber optic internet, IPLC, DPLC, MPLS, VPLS, and other Internet-based VAS solutions and services. At Ezecom, we empower people, businesses, and nations to co-create and curate your digital future.