Cellcard 4U Online COVID-19 Charity Concert | Cellcard
Cellcard 4U Online COVID-19 Charity Concert
Published Date: May, Wednesday 27, 2020
Cellcard is excited to be hosting the Cellcard 4U COVID Virtual Charity Concert on May 28, which will be broadcast live on Facebook and will feature some of Cambodia’s most loved singers. The concert will be held in partnership with the CTN & MyTV television channels and aims to raise funds for those most impacted by the current economic situation.
The event will take place over an hour, and will include performances from a star-studded lineup including Meas Soksophea, Suzana Reth, Nou Ousaphea, Chen from the Mustache Band, Tempo Tris and Princess Jenna Norodom!
Princess Jenna was announced as Cellcard’s Royal Brand Ambassador in February this year. The talented 8-year-old speaks five languages, can sing, dance and act and is also learning Apsara dancing.
Cellcard is coordinating with the Garment Manufacturing Association in Cambodia (GMAC), and funds raised from the concert will be used to support disabled and pregnant garment workers who have been greatly disadvantaged at this time.
Cellcard fans will be able to donate to this worthy cause during the live-streamed performances. They can call or SMS to 1270 and will be charged only 25c (1,000 riels) to make a contribution. Donations can be accepted for up to two weeks after the event. Cellcard will work closely with its sister company, Wing (Cambodia) Specialised Bank, to transfer funds to the individual workers during the month of June.
Cellcard CEO, Ian Watson commented, “With the COVID-19 situation, we see this as a great way to entertain our loyal customers here in Cambodia whilst also raising critical funds to support some of the neediest people across the Kingdom.”
As a proudly 100% Cambodian-owned mobile operator, Cellcard is thrilled to organize the concert with so many local stars. Mr. Watson reiterated that “Cellcard is doing everything we can to support the people of Cambodia during these difficult times.”