Cellcard 4G-LTE arrives | Cellcard
Published Date: May, Monday 02, 2016
Phnom Penh, November 17: Cellcard, the only Cambodian owned company and also one of the longest standing and most trusted mobile brands in the Kingdom, announced the launch of its 4G LTE network through a press conference held at the Cellcard Headquarters at Sihanouk Blvd, today.
The announcement specifically launches 4G coverage over Phnom Penh City as an initial phase to the LTE network roll out with 6 other provinces scheduled to be up and running by the end of the year. Provinces for this years roll out includes Battambang, B. Meanchey, Siem Reap, Sihanoukville, K.Cham, Svay Rieng.
We believe in providing our customers with a positive digital experience, and we now see a sufficient amount of affordable 4G-capable handsets in the market. The team behind the Cellcard 4G technology has been hard at work for months to ensure that the network is at the best it can be, and today we are proud to launch a 4G LTE network that delivers the Cellcard qualityWe have built a reputation as one of the most trustworthy, dependable brands in Cambodia, and our 4G-LTE network aims to deliver and bring  the Cellcard quality and service to new heights.— Cellcard CEO Ian Watson
Compared to 3G, 4G-LTE offers unparalleled speeds. For instance, downloading a 20MB game only takes less than 25 seconds compared to three minutes on 3G. Images can be uploaded in less than a second compared to 3Gs 25 seconds and High Definition videos streamed in less than 30 seconds in contrast to 3Gs time of anywhere between one to five minutes.
To enjoy 4G-LTE and reap its numerous benefits, consumers will need a smartphone or device that supports the network, specifically LTE 1800. Some of the latest 4G handsets from Cellcards handset partners were also featured during the event.
These handsets and more are offered with special bundles and gifts at the Cellcard offices so be sure to catch them.
For Cellcard customers who want to swap their existing 3G sim to a new 4G one, they can visit the Cellcard offices in Phnom Penh starting today.  Swapping 3G sim for a new 4G sim is absolutely free. For non Cellcard subscribers, 4G sim cards are sold at all Cellcard offices in Phnom Penh and will soon be available at Cellcard dealers near you.