Cambodia’s top Mobile Legends gamers battle it out for a spot in the 2019 SEA Games in the Philippines | Cellcard
Cambodia’s top Mobile Legends gamers battle it out for a spot in the 2019 SEA Games in the Philippines
Published Date: August, Thursday 29, 2019
Today marks the start of the Mobile Legends Bang Bang Tournament to find the Cambodian champions to who will represent the Kingdom at the 2019 Southeast Asian (SEA) Games in the Philippines.
The tournament, sponsored by Cellcard and supported by the Cambodian E-Sports Federation, is being held at Aeon Mall Sen Sok today and tomorrow with thousands of young gamers expected to attend.
A total of 32 teams from across Cambodia will battle it out for the top spot.
Day 1 of gaming will see 32 teams reduced to 16. Day Two will reveal the official Cambodian National team.
The 2019 SEA Games being held in the Philippines in November and December is one of the biggest calendar events for the Asian gaming community with 530 events in 44 venues across the country.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said Cellcard was stepping up its efforts to grow the gaming community in Cambodia.
“By partnering with some of the world’s largest game developers we can bring tournaments and game experiences to Cambodia’s young people and enable them to participate on the world stage.”
Mr Watson said gaming was one of many ways that youth can enjoy Cellcard’s 4G LTE mobile broadband – the fastest in Cambodia.
While gaming is mostly for the youth people of all ages are encouraged to attend and visit the Cellcard booth where they can experience gaming first-hand and have the chance to win great prizes.
To stay up to date on all the news and excitement of the tournament go to Cellcard Play Facebook and You Tube.