15 brilliant future developers begin their journey at the Cellcard x SabaiCode Full Stack Developer Bootcamp 2.0 | Cellcard
15 brilliant future developers begin their journey at the Cellcard x SabaiCode Full Stack Developer Bootcamp 2.0
Published Date: October, Tuesday 18, 2022
In August, Cellcard X Sabaicode signed a new agreement to launch the Full Stack Developer Bootcamp 2.0, the second installment of its 2021 pilot program which provided high-potential students with the digital skills they need to pursue careers in digital industries.
For the Full Stack Developer Bootcamp 2.0, Cellcard awards 15 talented students with a full program sponsorship, which covers a 6-month intensive full-time curriculum and hands-on training, supervised by highly experienced programmers.
Application for the course and the scholarships started in August, with a total of 110 applications received and evaluated through SabaiCode’s thorough selection process gauging each candidate’s interest, comprehension, knowledge and commitment through a series of interviews.
“It makes us very glad to see that young Cambodians seem intrinsically motivated concerning technology, as can be seen by the boom in interest in our scholarship opportunities. The faculty and I at my school are dedicated to equipping these young folks to be invaluable resources for Cambodia. We would especially like to appreciate Cellcard, the only Cambodian telecommunications operator in the nation, for continuing support of our initiative and their on-going commitment to granting scholarships to students,” said Piseth Leng, SabaiCode Co-founder.
Cellcard and Sabaicode welcomes the following 15 awardees: