Cellcard expands network coverage in rural areas as part of its rollout plan | Cellcard
Cellcard expands network coverage in rural areas as part of its rollout plan
Published Date: October, Friday 22, 2021
Royal Group’s Cellcard today announced its network expansion initiative to reinforce coverage and capacity across the nation focusing on Phnom Penh, Kandal, Kampong Speu, Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, Kampong Cham, Tboung Khmum and Sihanoukville.  The initiative comes as a follow up to its aggressive 4G roll out which commenced in 2017, adding over 3,000 sites across the country.
Cellcard’s Chief Executive Officer, Simon Perkins, said the network expansion project has covered the rural areas in support of the Cambodian Government, which intends to ensure that all Cambodians have access to reliable connectivity services by 2027. “We are working closely with our key network partners to add over 500 new sites across 8 provinces, providing the 116 communes and 53 Borey residents throughout the area with improved connectivity,” he adds.
“As part of the Royal Group of Companies, and with the guidance of our Chairman Neak Oknha Kith Meng, we share in the vision of enabling the digitalisation of the country. Cellcard is committed to providing every Cambodian a fully connected lifestyle backed by a world-class network.
“We continue to support and collaborate closely with MPTC/TRC for future network expansion in the rural areas to bolster connectivity, infrastructure and capacity in the ICT sector.”
Additionally, Cellcard, in partnership with Huawei Technology, has also announced the deployment of advanced network technology to increase capacity and enable remote site management for optimum performance in areas east of the Cardamom mountains, Oral district, Trapaing Chour commune.
Huawei RuralStar solution moves a further step towards improving the lives of people in remote areas by enabling remote education, online business, online entertainment and other digital social services. The high-integrated and cost effective RuralStar solution helps to reduce power consumption significantly and lower the weight of the base station, ensuring simplified site delivery and fast deployment.
Village Deputy Chief of Samroang village, Mr. Chhin Bunthan is a new Cellcard. “It’s difficult for my family and my village since we live in a very remote area. We have had no internet connection while most of the other areas in the country have access. But now, with Cellcard, I can make clear video calls with my parents who live at Kampong Cham province. It’s a great experience that I’ve never had before,” he said.