Cellcard recognised with two Finance Derivative Awards | Cellcard
Cellcard recognised with two Finance Derivative Awards
Published Date: April, Monday 27, 2020
For the second consecutive year, Cellcard has been announced as the winner of “Cambodia’s Fastest Mobile Network 2020” award as well as “Cambodia Best Mobile and Digital Lifestyle Provider 2020”.
The announcement was made this week by the Finance Derivative Awards, which is a prestigious global magazine for finance professionals, and corporate and private investors. The group condustc its annual awards programme to recognise and honour excellence in corporate performance around the world.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Mr Ian Watson said the award win was great recognition not just for Cellcard, but for the entire Royal Group and for Cambodia.
“These awards are testament to our efforts and progress in pushing the boundaries and leading the introduction of 5G and the full Digitalisation of Cambodia,” Mr Watson said.
“We have just conducted our second live demonstration of our 5G site in Phnom Penh which exceeded speeds of 1.6Gbps.
“And we recently won our 6th consecutive Ookla Speedtest Award for our 4G LTE network.
“The awards are deserved recognition for Cellcard as we work tirelessly to provide customers the best quality of service and the fastest network speeds to enable their digital lifestyles.”
Last year Cellcard won “Best Mobile and Digital Lifestyle Provider Cambodia” and “Best Telecommunications Company Cambodia” from the Finance Derivative Awards.
The 2020 official global award announcements will be published on the Finance Derivative website along with all prestigious global winners later in the year.