Cellcard supports vital online education with free data access to distance learning app | Cellcard
Cellcard supports vital online education with free data access to distance learning app
Published Date: May, Tuesday 11, 2021
Cellcard has partnered with the Ministry of Education Youth and Sport (MoEYS) to make distance learning more accessible for all students and teachers by offering free data to use an educational app.
The innovative ‘MoEYS E-Learning App’ is slated to be a vital resource to aid online learning, given the nationwide closure of schools as part of a raft of measures to help combat the spread of Covid-19.
The digital distance learning tool is designed for teachers and Grade 1 to 12 students. It features a range of useful educational resources and tools, such as e-versions of official MoEYS textbooks, online lessons, self-assessments and exam preparation.
Under the joint agreement between Cellcard, MoEYS and the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia, Cellcard will provide free data access to the app to help maintain educational standards while schools remain closed.
Additionally, MoEYS will have access to free SMS verification while users register for the application.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Mr Ian Watson said as the only 100 percent Cambodian owned telco, Cellcard is delighted to show its commitment to education and support Cambodian students and teachers during these challenging times.
“Cellcard is happy to play a role in enabling students to continue learning while schools remain closed. Education is so important and as a Proudly Khmer company, we want to let students know we are here to support them throughout their studies.”
His Excellency Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of MoEYS said this is an excellent example of private-public sector collaboration and thanked Cellcard for its continued commitment.
“Now is the time for us to all come together and support society where we can. We thank Cellcard for its unwavering support to enable students to carry on with their education uninterrupted during COVID-19.”
The MoEYS E-Learning App is available to download in the Apple and Google Play stores.