Cellcard supports the MoEYs in promoting literacy in the Kingdom | Cellcard
Cellcard supports the MoEYs in promoting literacy in the Kingdom
Published Date: September, Tuesday 13, 2022
Cellcard joins hands with the Ministry of Education, Youth & Sport (MoEYS) in raising awareness on the importance of literacy towards creating positive change in the lives of Camdodia’s youth and the community.
“Literacy as a Bridge to Occupational Skills and Further Education” is this year’s theme with the intent of inspiring and encouraging Cambodians to seek and pursue lifelong learning opportunities and contribute to the socio-economic recovery after the COVID-19 pandemic.
As a Cambodian brand that champions digital innovation and education, Cellcard lends it support to MoEYS’ campaign via a social media initiative that provides insights on the nuances of Khmer language through a series of daily post from 8th Sept – 15th Sept. The campaign rolls out on two of Cellcard’s facebook pages with a total following of over 3 million.
The sponsorship also provided the event with tshirts, notebooks, pens and other merchandise for the students and teachers in attendance.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Simon Perkins said “the importance of literacy is more important now than it has ever been. The digital age has made information and knowledge more accessible, and unlocking its potential require not only basic literacy but digital literacy.”
At an MoU signing ceremony in recent months, Cellcard is also named as the MoEYS Telecommunications Partner for a series of three education programs to be rolled out in the coming months, including the Strengthening Teacher Education Programme (STEPCam), Basic Education Equivalency Programme (BEEP), and Factory Literacy Programme (FLP).”
A partnership agreement between Cellcard and SabaiCode for another installment of its Full Stack Developer Bootcamp was also penned last month. The Bootcamp will be an intensive 6-month program where students will be assigned to build real-world marketable software working with trending technologies.
The celebratory event for National Literacy Day was held in Banteay Meanchey  on September 8, presided over by Excellency Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sports, Excellency Oum Reatrey, Banteay Meanchey Provincial Governor; and Mr. Sardar Umar Alam, Head of Office and Representative to Cambodia, as well as the relevant stakeholders, and 1,500 attendees.