Published Date: July, Wednesday 06, 2016
Phnom Penh, June XXX: The 2016 Barcamp Cambodia initiative continues to pick up steam, and participants, as it enters its third event of the year with Barcamp Battambang.
Organized by Barcamp Cambodia and supported by Cellcard, the event will be held at the University of Battambang from June 25-26. Barcamp Battambang, which is now into its fourth edition, will this year focus on tourism, hospitality, startups and knowledge sharing and how these fields are evolving due to technology and the Internet.
The two-day event will play host to an expected 25 speakers and experts from various industries who will share their knowledge, experiences and success stories. Last year’s Barcamp Battambang attracted over 1,000 participants, and this year’s edition is looking to add to its number with a range of activities that include product exhibitions, workshops and panel discussions.
As always, the free event will bring together IT professionals, tech-inclined business leaders, innovators, young entrepreneurs, creative thinkers, educators and students in sessions that promote an exchange of knowledge, skills and experiences.
“As longtime supporters of the Barcamp Cambodia initiative, Cellcard is once again proud to provide Khmer youngsters knowledge, skills and insights into how technology and the Internet disrupts and enhances traditional fields as hospitality and tourism,” said Cellcard CEO Ian Watson. “The fact that attendance at Barcamp Battambang is increasing year to year ever also proves that young Khmer are growing more aware of just how important technology, innovation and knowledge-sharing is to Cambodia.”
The largest event of its kind in the Kingdom, Barcamp Cambodia is supported by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports. Barcamp Battambang kicks-off at 8am and ends 5pm over the course of its two days.