Royal Group’s Cellcard and Wing Bank showcase lifestyle innovations in Cambodia Tech Expo 2022 | Cellcard
Royal Group’s Cellcard and Wing Bank showcase lifestyle innovations in Cambodia Tech Expo 2022
Published Date: November, Tuesday 15, 2022
Phnom Penh, November 11, 2022—A joint sponsorship of the Cambodia Tech Expo 2022 between two of the most prominent Royal Group companies – Cellcard and Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc – puts both brands at the center of the event’s Telco & Fintech zones.
Cellcard and Wing Bank’s exhibits, purposefully situated in front of each other across one of the busiest aisles at the event, bridge innovations between telecommunications and banking to support the new lifestyle needs of the digital consumer.
Cellcard’s showcase includes its 25th anniversary flagship product line, Time To Rise – a celebrity collaboration data plan with rap super star, Vannda, and the first data plan to introduce Spotify, Playgame Cloud – Cambodia’s first cloud gaming platform, and Cellcard One – Cellcard’s dual-play product which combines broadband and mobile connectivity for home and business. The Cellcard exhibit feature meet-and-greet session among some of Cellcard’s prominent influencers, product demonstrations, mini casual game tournaments, prize giveaways, and exclusive promotions.
“Technology is inevitable. As more and more services become igitized, new consumer needs arise to link all these digital services towards creating a more seamless experience. With data being the central engine to enable our customers’ digital lifestyles, our objective is to provide connectivity that provides exceptional value – for both mobile and broadband through our collaborative efforts with Ezecom. On top of this, Cellcard also provides access to more and more lifestyle services such as free access to Spotify through our Time To Rise plan, access to over 150 games through our Playgame Cloud services, and access to original local films through our partnership with Sastra Films. These and more are part of the showcase during the CTX, and we look forward to welcoming both existing and new customers to our growing portfolio.” —- Cellcard CEO, Simon Perkins.
During the Cambodia Tech Expo 2022, Wing Bank showcased its latest digital financial products and services aimed to improve the daily lives of every Cambodian. That includes it’s revamped super friendly Wing Bank App with over 100 customers’ journey, Wing Bank Mastercard, Cambodia’s first-ever pure metal and numberless debit card, the attractive saving product allowing a customer to earn 8% p.a. for term deposits and 3% p.a. for savings accounts, and the free cashout package allowing customers to withdraw their cash from the nearby Wing for free across the kingdom.
“At Wing Bank, we have placed a great priority on addressing issues our customers are facing and have curated our products to give them convenient access to relevant financial services to meet their needs,” said Han Peng Kwang, CEO of Wing Bank. “Our latest innovative digital solution is designed for the digital generation. It’s simple, flexible and convenient but secured at the same time.”
After operating in Cambodia for 14 years, Wing Bank has one of the largest ecosystems for digital payments. The users of Wing Bank App can pay utility bills, transfer money to each other for free, send money abroad at the lowest charges, top up their phone, apply for loans with instant approval, pay back their loans, pay insurance premiums, travel in city buses, pay tuk-tuk rides, book and pay for the taxi, bus and ferry, pay online in secure, convenience and instant manner without having to leave their comfort zone. All can be done with just a few swipes of their fingertips on the Wing Bank App.
Cambodia Tech Expo 2022 (CTX) is Cambodia’s largest Tech Expo and Conference, hosted by the Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology, and Innovation (MISTI). The event is held through November 11-13, 2022 at Koh Pich. The event highlights investment opportunities in science, technology, and innovation, and updates on frameworks and procedures to support the Startup and Fintech industries.
Cellcard is Cambodia’s only 100% owned telecommunications company and is also the official telecom partner for the 40th and 41st ASEAN Summits, working closely with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Corporation.