The award further cemented Cellcard’s position as Cambodia’s leading network and one of the best networks in Southeast Asia.
Cellcard has been announced the Best Emerging Market Operator by Telecom Asia further cementing Cellcard’s leading role in the region in providing reliable, quality and affordable mobile data for Cambodian customers. See more…
Brand Leadership Awards –  Cambodia Best Brand Awards  | January 2019
Cellcard opens 2019 with yet a new award. This time winning Cambodia’s Best Brand Awards, recognized by CMO Asia. The award recognizes Cellcard’s successful efforts to strengthen brand equity and create brand love within its competitive market. Congratulations to the teams who have worked hard to strengthen the Cellcard brand in Cambodia and within the SE Asia region!
Global Banking & Finance Awards –  Fastest Growing Telecommunication Company Cambodia  | December 2018
Leading online and print magazine for the global financial community, The Global Banking and Finance Review, awards Cellcard as the Fastest Growing Telecommunications Company in Cambodia 2018. The win tops off ​Cellcard’s 2018 series of awards attributed to its aggressive network initiative  with positive impact on data penetration and uplift in data usage based on the independent industry review of B2B Cambodia.
IDG ASEAN Award –  Cambodia’s Most Reliable Mobile Operator 2018 Award   | December 2018
This is the second year in a row that Cellcard is recognized by the IDG as Cambodia’s Most Reliable Mobile Operator. The awards is a result of a market research study with more than 8,000 respondents nationwide. It is a testament to Cellcard’s commitment to network quality and show how the Cambodian people have again put their trust and hope in Cellcard as we continue to meet our rising customers’ demands.
Global Brands Award – Most Reliable Telecom 2018 Cambodia | November 2018
Cellcard wins another global award for its network – this time from Global Brands Magazine based in the United Kingdom. Being announced as the Most Reliable Telecom 2018 Cambodia, the  award is the latest recognition for Cellcard’s network initiative, providing the largest, fastest and best quality mobile data network in Cambodia.
5G Asia Operator CXO of the Year Award 2018 | September 2018
This award gives to Cellcard perhaps its first major recognition for 5G leadership in the region. It is a People’s Choice Award meaning public votes from the industry determined the outcome. The majority of votes were cast at the 5G Asia 2018 conference in Singapore shortly after a very well received panel discussion and keynote speech by Cellcard CEO Ian Watson.
Ookla Speed Test Award 2018 | July 2018
This is the second year in a row that Cellcard has achieved the fastest speed test results from Ookla. And it was the first time the nation-wide results were split into the three city areas of Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville – all of which showed a significant gap between Cellcard and its competitors.
OpenSignal Recognition | February 2018
It was announced at the Mobiel World Congress in late February that Cellcard had again achieved network leadership in four of the tested categories.  The results showed that Cellcard’s network had significantly improved in the period of Oct 2 –  December 31, 2017. This was the test period immediately following the first winning results which compared data gathered between April 1 and June 30 2017.
ASEAN CIO Award | October 2017
This award is a great example of the importance Cellcard places on growing home-grown talent. As the current CIO of Cellcard, Soksophay Lim has been promoted through the ranks after joining the company in 2003. A well-rounded and well respected leader, Sophay sets a great example for all young Cambodians. He was recognised as an honoree at the CIO ASEAN Awards in October.
OpenSignal Recognition | August 2017
Awarded in two categories Fastest Overall Network and Fastest 4G Network. The data gathered from 87 million individual measurements taken from smartphone devices across Cambodia between 1st April – 30th June, 2017.
IDG ASEAN – Cambodia’s Most Reliable Telecom Operator 2017 | June 2017
This award came as part of the IDG ASEAN 4G Conference which included a major field research across Cambodia to check the public perception about mobile operators and quality of service. As a result of the study, Cellcard was awarded Most Reliable Telecom Operator Cambodia.
Ookla Speed Test Award 2017 | April 2017
Wining this award was the first sign of Cellcard’s 4G network success and the first truly global recognition for the company. This first Ookla Speed Test Award saw Cellcard out-perform the competitors by a considerable margin. It triggered ongoing recognition for Cellcard’s 4G network as it continued to go from strength to strength.
Fun at Work Award: Asia’s Best Employer Brand – August 2017
Cellcard has been a long-standing awardee in Asia’s Best Employer Brand Awards. This Fun at Work Award was the second year running that Cellcard has been recognised for creating a great work environment for employees.
Asia’s Best Employer Brand Award – August 2017
Cellcard has won this award each year since 2012, reinforcing the strength of the company’s values, culture and leadership. As a proudly Khmer company, Cellcard provides a Khmer family environment with strong teamwork and collaboration which encourages innovation.