• First prize – $5000 cash
• Second Prize – New Honda Zoomer X 2017
• Third Prize – Samsung Galaxy 8
Siem Reap Rapper Sensation Juvie Lin will officially start the race and will appear again at the after party with his dance crew Polarix and fellow dancers Brave EDM.
Cellcard Brand Director Cheryl Gray said the team was thrilled to be in Siem Reap and bring big data to town.
“We’ve spent the past few days here talking with local people including students and many have commented on how good they find our network now in Siem Reap.
“We’re serious about our commitment to enable affordable access to mobile data for all Cambodia and having a great network, best data offers and events such as Super Data Race is part of that strategy.”
She said the main difference between the Phnom Penh and Siem Reap Super Data Races was that participants this time would go on foot not motos.
“We condensed the locations to be closer together so it can be done on foot, making it safer for everyone.
“We’ve made a few changes to the app as well and hope racers really have a great time and learn new things about being online.
“We’re proud of how far our network has come and what better way to acknowledge that achievement than to engage with customers and get them to experience for themselves just how good the network really is.”