Super Data Race 2 goes to Siem Reap | Cellcard
Super Data Race 2 goes to Siem Reap
Published Date: July, Friday 07, 2017
Cellcard today announced that Super Data Race 2 will be held in Siem Reap this Sunday, July 9.
The company said it expected to repeat the success of the first race which was held in Phnom Penh in April attracting more than 600 racers. Super Data Race is a physical race around a secret maze of locations with clues unlocked via specially designed mobile phone app. The first to check through each location and complete all tasks wins.
This time racers will go on foot throughout Siem Reap locations and carry out the specific tasks asked by the app including augmented reality, QR codes and Social Media posts, selfies and hashtag usages.
The ethos of the race is to enable people of all ages to experience the Cellcard data network speed first-hand and to reinforce the company’s mission to enable affordable access to mobile data for all Cambodia.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said it was more than ‘try before you buy’ but rather ‘wow get me on Cellcard now!’
“The network really is that good and it’s getting better every day as we add new sites and boost our data capacity,” he said.
“We had great feedback last race and this time we expect data speeds to be even faster.”
Mr Watson said taking the race to Siem Reap was part of the company strategy to be more present and visible in the rural areas and to ensure employees spent more time in the Provinces to get closer to customers outside of Phnom Penh.
“We have a series of new activities in the rural areas to show that we care about customers there just as much as we look after our customers in Phnom Penh.
Data race is open to anybody in Siem Reap on the day with an Android or IOS phone. First prize winner gets $5000 cash, Second prize is a new Honda Zoomer X 2017 and third prize is the latest Samsung Galaxy X8. Racers are encouraged to stay on for the after party where a range of other prizes will be given.
Entertainment will include Rapper Juvie Lin and his Polarix Dance Crew along with Brave EDM (Electric Dance Movements). To register, simply download the Super Data Race app on Playstore and App Store and register following the prompts.
Race Day Sunday July 9 starts at Angkor Fashion Plaza in Siem Reap at 2pm sharp. All racers will receive a special race pack with #LightUpKH t-shirts, cap, bag, wristband and sticker.