Published Date: July, Wednesday 06, 2016
Kingdom’s first ever startup event for women spotlights ideas, talent and inspiration
Phnom Penh, May 27: Startup Weekend and Cellcard are organizing the Kingdom’s first ever women’s edition of Startup Weekend in an effort to encourage and inspire more women to participate in the local startup scene.
The event, from May 27-29, targets entrepreneurs, designers, developers and everyone else from various domains keen on exploring the scene, forging connections in the community and making an impact with their ideas. The Women’s Edition follows in the footsteps of all Startup Weekends, where participants are given a minute to pitch their idea of a product or service. Ideas then receive feedback from other participants, and teams form around the top ideas as determined by popular vote.
Participants are given 54 hours to bring their ideas to life, encompassing stages that include creation, design and market validation. Startup Weekend concludes with a presentation before a panel of judges and the awarding of prizes to the best ideas.
Apart from the opportunity to grow their network and be inspired, attendees will also receive mentoring and coaching by experienced professionals during the event.
“It’s a brilliant idea to have a Startup Weekend exclusively for women. Globally more and more women are being recognized for their talent in business and innovation. Big companies like IBM, Facebook, Yahoo, Hewlett Packard for example have women in leadership positions. Women in general don’t only play a big role in society but have the potential to play roles in business and innovation. Start Up Weekend Women’s Edition aims to empower Khmer women by giving them their own venue to be inspired, share and exchange knowledge, present ideas in a startup environment, and Cellcard is in full support of this initiative.” said Cellcard CEO Ian Watson. “We believe in the ingenuity of the Khmer people, men and women alike. And as a Cambodian company we support initiative like these that give talented khmer individuals a chance to grow through mentoring and peer collaboration. Khmer We Can.”
The three-day Startup Weekend – Women’s Edition will be held at the Emerald Hub Coworking Space on the 11th floor of the PPIU Building on St. 169 from 8am-5pm. The registration fee for the event is $15, with spaces still available. Although geared towards women, there are limited seats available for men.