Orange Esports Does Cambodia Proud in Weekend PUBG Mobile Tournament | Cellcard
Orange Esports Does Cambodia Proud in Weekend PUBG Mobile Tournament
Published Date: April, Wednesday 08, 2020
Orange Esports PUBG Mobile, Cambodia’s preeminent Esports organization, will advance to the Southeast Asia Finals after battling it out at the PMCO Spring Split 2020 Wild Card Finals on Sunday, April 5th.
Cellcard has served as the team’s official mobile and Telco partner in Cambodia through a long-term partnership announced December 31st, 2019 by Cellcard Chief Executive, Ian Watson, and Orange Esports Managing Director, Dr. Ian Tan Wei Lun.
The tournament was live-streamed in Khmer free of charge on the Cellcard Play Facebook channel. Khmer PUBG Mobile casters Ice Frogz and Pro MENG brought the heat as the on-air talent for the broadcast, which was made possible through Cellcard’s production resources.
Cellcard’s partnership with Orange Esports and their support of the PUBG Mobile community in Cambodia is part of the company’s effort to support the local games and Esports community which reinforces its position as the nation’s fastest mobile network.
Cellcard is the Ookla Speedtest Award Winner for Cambodia for three years running, giving mobile gamers a better game experience.
The Southeast Asia Finals are expected to be held on the 2nd and 3rd of May, 2020.