In a recent study released by OpenSignal, Cellcard took the lead in two categories;
• Fastest Overall Network
The study was conducted in 1 April to 30 Jun 2017, and included the country’s three major providers: CamGSM’s Cellcard, Viettel’s Metfone and Smart Axiata.
Tests on 4G network speed show a clear win for Cellcard, averaging LTE download speeds of 19.7 Mbps. The study indicates that Cellcard’s download speed is 2 times faster than test results of its nearest rival Smart Axiata. To add to that, it was also noted that Cellcard’s 4G test results also exceeded the global LTE download average of 16.2 Mbps.
In the category of overall network speed, combining 3G and 4G network performance, Cellcard again emerged as the clear winner with an average speed of 8.1 Mbps across all of its data networks.
The report also mentions that Cellcard not only had the fastest LTE speeds but also one of the highest LTE availability scoring higher than 70%, which allowed its customers to tap faster 4G connections more often. OpenSignal’s availability metric measures the proportion of time users can access a particular network, in this case testers were able to latch onto Cellard’s LTE signals more than seven times out of 10.
The results come at the back of the 4G expansion initiative that Cellcard commenced earlier this year involved expanding Cellcard’s network footprint, plus capacity upgrades within the 4G technology and the legacy 3G technology.
Cellcard’s 4G network, which has also been awarded by Ookla as ‘Cambodia’s Fastest Mobile Network 2017’ has gone through an aggressive enhancement. The initiative saw a massive growth on 4G sites from 200 sites in 2016 to 2000 sites today. Cellcard’s CTO, Jon Naval said “speed of implementation was critical for us to meet the huge and growing data demands of our customers. The 4G expansion rollout is the fastest network upgrade roll out, unprecedented in our 20 years of existence.”
Cellcard’s CEO, Ian Watson adds that the network development continues with 3000 sites planned by end of the year and 5G trials as early as December this year.
The OpenSignal achievement follows the recent Award given by Ookla for Cambodia’s Fastest Network and the IDG ASEAN Award for Cambodia’s Most Reliable Mobile Operator.
“Source: OpenSignal State of Mobile Networks – Cambodia report August 2017.
© 2017 OpenSignal. All intellectual property rights, data, content, graphs & analysis in report is owned by OpenSignal. Reports produced by OpenSignal may not be quoted, reproduced, distributed, published for any commercial purpose (including use in advertisements or other promotional content) without prior written consent.”