Cellcard wins Ookla Speedtest Award for Fastest Network in Cambodia | Cellcard
Cellcard wins Ookla Speedtest Award for Fastest Network in Cambodia
Published Date: July, Thursday 27, 2017
After claiming the title of Cambodia’s Most Reliable Telecom Operator at the recent IDG 4G conference, Cellcard today added another accolade by winning the Ookla Speedtest award for Cambodia.
Ookla is a global leader in internet performance testing and metrics which conduct annual tests of operator’s networks worldwide.
Cellcard’s network came out on top for the testing period of January to June 2017 with average speed of 13.81 Mbps (average upload speed of 11.91Mbps and average download speed of 14.77 Mbps).
Cellcard’s achievement is due to the company’s upgrading exercise, which saw the number of its 4G sites increase from 200 in 2016 to a 2,000 live sites today and 3000 sites planned by end of the year. The network should be in full readiness for 5G trials as early as this December.
“Winning the Ookla awards is a further proof-point of our commitment to give customers the very best network experience and honours our mission to give affordable access to mobile data for all Cambodians,” said Cellcard Chief Executive Officer, Ian Watson.
“We announced in January that we would build the biggest, fastest network in the country and this award shows that we are on track to deliver on our promise,” Mr Watson said.
“Our delivery however does not stop here, as we have more upgrades and innovations coming to cement our position as the Innovation Leader committed to progressing the nation with world-class communications including a data network second to none.”
To determine the fastest mobile network speeds in Cambodia, Ookla compared user-initiated tests taken on the Speedtest iOS and Android mobile apps from all major mobile carriers in Cambodia over the award period.
In June this year, Cellcard took the title of Cambodia’s Most Reliable Telecom Operator at the IDG ASEAN 4G conference ranking first for Network Coverage and Quality of Voice and winning 4G satisfaction indicators including:
• Presence of signal
• Ability to stay long (on the network without disruption)