Netease Games, E-Sports Federation Cambodia and Cellcard bring the first official Cambodian tournament of top grossing battle royale game, Rules of Survival | Cellcard
Netease Games, E-Sports Federation Cambodia and Cellcard bring the first official Cambodian tournament of top grossing battle royale game, Rules of Survival
Published Date: February, Friday 22, 2019
One of the world’s most popular battle royale games, Rules of Survival, comes to Cambodia, calling the best of its players in the Kingdom to join the ROS KH Cup and battle it out for the national champion title.
The ROS KH Cup Season 1, which is the first official ROS tournament in Cambodia, is composed of 6 stages: Registration (Feb 13-26), Qualifier (March 1-3), Group Stage (March 16,17), Online Voting (March 18-24), Revival (March 30) and Grand Final (April 6). Participants will battle it out to win a piece of the 100,000,000 Riel (25k US Dollar) prize pool. Players can register in game and find more details on  the tournament website:
ROS is the first battle royale mobile game that accommodates as many as 300 players to fight on one battlefield. Launched only on November 2017, the ROS game has topped download charts of 61 countries, has more than 200,000,000 downloads worldwide, and has had recommendations by over 100 popular influencers on Youtube & Twitch from NA/SA/SEA/EU; the game is widely and wildly famous.
The ROS World Championships and the SEA CUP has been great successes, having gathered over 40k registered teams from 65 countries for its World Championships, and over 20K registered teams from 11 SEA countries for its SEA Cup.
This year, ROS publisher, Netease Games, sets their sites on Cambodia. With over 1.1M monthly active ROS subscribers with an increase of 500K new users per month, the game publisher sees the Cambodian market as its next frontier, planning plenty of new content, promotions, and even long term esports tournaments and game features.
With the objective of growing the following of ROS and nurturing the gaming industry in Cambodia, Netease Games partners with the E-Sports Federation Cambodia and Cellcard as its main sponsor to host the first official ROS KH Cup and explore further collaborations in the future.
“Our vision is to enable the development of a digitized Cambodia, and our initiatives towards network quality improvement and building the bridge to 5G will hasten the development of a digitized economy. We identify gaming and digital entertainment as one of the key pillars of a digital future and we are committed to supporting the introduction, adoption and growth of the gaming/digital entertainment industry in Cambodia as an initial step towards educating and preparing the community, esp the youth, for the coming of an increasingly digitized and virtual world. We are honored to support and welcome one of the world’s biggest names in gaming to Cambodia and look forward to a successful ROS KH Cup.” – Ian Watson, CEO.
The tournament is hoping to identify Cambodia’s best ROS players to join the ranks of its top global gaming community of survivors, and will host the finale and winner’s announcement in a grand offline event.