National Hero and Cellcard brand ambassador takes time off to celebrate her win with Cellcard fans and friends | Cellcard
National Hero and Cellcard brand ambassador takes time off to celebrate her win with Cellcard fans and friends
April 25 – Cellcard organized a warm welcome to its brand ambassador Sorn Seavmey at the Cellcard Head office to personally congratulate her on her win in the Philippines qualifying round for the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil to be held in August.
“We are honored to have Sorn Seavmey as our brand ambassador. As a Cambodian company who strongly believes in the unbreakable spirit of the Cambodian people, its ability to rise to the challenge, and accomplish many great things, we believe that Sorn Sievmey is a valuable spokesperson for the Cellcard brand and what we stand for.” – Ian Watson, Cellcard CEO.
Sorn Seavmey brought home Cambodia’s first Asian Games gold medal in 2014 when she competed and was victorious in the women’s under-73 kg event at 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea. The win made her the first Cambodian to win an Asian games gold medal.
She signed up as Cellcard’s brand ambassador in the same year. The company awarded her financial support in realizing her dream for her own Teakwondo studio, which is now fully functional and accepting enrollment.
Last April 21 she returns from the Philippines with yet another gold in the qualifying round for the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio.
Cellcard, represented by CEO, Ian Watson, regards her as national hero and a shining example of the Khmer spirit, sating  “She is a great example and role model to all Cambodians, a national hero, who represents not only the people but the kingdom and its potential for greatness. Her journey proves that with hard work and a great sense of commitment, nothing is impossible. “
The press event, which happened in front of the Cellcard Head Office, also provided 20 young Cellcard subscribers and fans a chance to meet and greet Cambodia’s Teakwondo star.
Cellcard, which has recently launched its 2016 brand campaign which showcases young and talented Cambodian entrepreneurs with a strong message encapsulated in its motto #KhmerWeCan, also gave away Cellcard #KhmerWeCan t-shirts signed by Sorn Seavmey during the event, as well as printed photo souvenirs with the star.