Cellcard’s rising network behind award win – Cambodia’s Most Reliable Telecom Operator | Cellcard
Cellcard’s rising network behind award win – Cambodia’s Most Reliable Telecom Operator
Published Date: July, Wednesday 05, 2017
Cellcard’s rapidly advancing 4G network is the driving force behind the company’s recent award win of Cambodia’s Most Reliable Telecom Operator.
The award was announced by the International Data Group (IDG) ASEAN at the 4G conference in Phnom Penh attended by about 500 delegates from across Cambodia and the region. Each year IDG ASEAN conducts a major research of Network Satisfaction to time with the annual conference.
This year more than 12,000 people were surveyed across Phnom Penh, Prey Veng, Siem Reap, Sihanoukville and Battambang. In the general satisfaction section of the survey, Cellcard was ranked the highest in Network Coverage and Quality of Voice. In the section specifically for 4G satisfaction Cellcard ranked the highest in Presence of Signal, Ability to Stay Long (on the network without disruption), Speed Connection, Upload Speed and Signal Strength.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer, Ian Watson, said the survey results showed a dramatic improvement in customer satisfaction and perception of the network. “The survey was taken from June 2016 to May 2017, during the time that we were rapidly adding 4G sites.”
“We went from just 200 4G sites in 2016 to more than 2000 today, so those surveyed before February would not have noticed the significant improvement in our network that they would today.”
“But we do not stop here – we will shortly have more than 3000 sites on air and will this year start trials for 5G.”
Mr Watson said Cellcard would soon announce more network achievements based on data gathered by independent global network organizations.
“The evidence shows that Cellcard now has the biggest, fastest and most reliable network in Cambodia – our major investment in our network is starting to show its true benefits for our customers”.
“We thank the people of Cambodia for their vote of confidence in Cellcard.” “Our commitment remains to them, to enable affordable access to mobile data for all Cambodians and to provide the Best Value Offers and the Best Network.”