Published Date: May, Monday 02, 2016
While Unlimited Facebook offers has been in the market for quite a while, other social OTT platforms has not been considered until the recent months. A new competition seems to be taking place in the market with a stronger focus on social media platforms, which may have been ignited by Cellcard’s unlimited Facebook and Unlimited Viber offers launched consecutively in recent months.
Today Cellcard reveals a new unlimited chat plan, featuring WhatsApp –  the world’s top cross-platform mobile messaging app which allows users to send text messages, images, videos, user locations, and audio media messages.
Cellcard is the first mobile network offering unlimited plans for both WhatsApp and Viber in Cambodia. At 5c/day, it allows Cellcard customers to enjoy unlimited access and usage without consuming customer’s data balance on top of the subscription fee.
“We’d like to provide our customers more options and open them up to the many conveniences that the internet can offer. Aside from Facebook, there are other platforms that can enrich and enhance our customers digital lifestyle and we’d like to focus on providing them more ways to stay connected in a modern world” – Niek Van Veen, Director of Marketing.
From 15/07/2015 – 21/07/2015, Cellcard customers can subscribe to Unlimited WhatsApp for free. To subscribe: dial #6764#.
For more information about Cellcard’s offers, please click here.