First Barcamp of 2016 brings in the IT crowd
Published Date: April, Tuesday 19, 2016
Barcamp Angkor in Siem Reap showcases education, technology and innovation to over 600 participants
Phnom Penh, March 07 – The year’s first technology and innovation camp by Cellcard and Barcamp Cambodia – Barcamp Angkor, continued in the vein of 2015’s initiative, attracting hundreds of participants who shared and exchanged information and ideas on everything IT.
Held February 27-28 at the University of South East Asia in Siem Reap, Barcamp Angkor drew 650 participants and 25 speakers from various IT-related fields, who spoke on 30 topics highlighting the impact of the Internet and new technologies on tourism and hospitality. These included sessions on the risks facing a startup business, basic photography, creating a website and business plan, running and managing a boutique hotel and using Google Maps to advance local businesses.
Participants also took the opportunity to check out exhibition booths by companies including Cellcard, which showcased their services and products.
Barcamp Angkor, which kick-starts 2016’s series of Barcamp events, once again brought together a mix of IT professionals, tech-inclined business leaders, innovators, entrepreneurs, creative thinkers, educators and students. Aimed at promoting an exchange of knowledge, skills and experiences, it also encourages and guides budding techies looking to venture into Information Technology.
The two-day event, which commenced at 7.30am on Saturday, was free of charge for participants.
“Once again, the first Barcamp of the year will prove to be a yardstick for the events to follow,” said Cellcard CEO Ian Watson. “Judging from the turnout at Angkor, the number of speakers and activities, we have no doubt that this year’s Barcamp series will match, and even surpass, last year’s initiative and continue to introduce Cambodians to new, innovative ways to harness technology and make it a part of their future careers.”
Organizer Barcamp Cambodia has seen its four-year-old initiative achieve its dedicated goal of bringing together IT-inclined individuals to network, create synergies and catch up on state-of-the-art technology. All five of 2015’s Barcamp events attracted a huge number of participants eager to soak up experiences and information in a fun, learning environment.