EFC and Cellcard to Host Cambodia’s First National Esports Tournament | Cellcard
EFC and Cellcard to Host Cambodia’s First National Esports Tournament
Published Date: December, Friday 03, 2021
The Kingdom’s growing league of Esports athletes are being invited to take part in Cambodia’s first national Esports tournament – and the winner can represent the nation on the regional stage.
The Esports Federation of Cambodia (EFC) and Cellcard have joined forces to launch the first annual national tournament. With a total prize pool of  32,000,000 Riels the Kingdom’s Esports athletes are able to register for two mobile game titles: PUBG Mobile and League of Legends: Wild Rift.
The winners will go on to compete against nine Southeast Asian countries in an online pre-SEA Games tournament hosted by Vietnam’s Olympic Committee in January. After this, they will also be in with a
chance of earning a ticket to compete in the quarter-finals of Road to SEA Games hosted by Cellcard and EFC in February.
Cellcard CEO Simon Perkins said the launch of the tournament has been made possible through the strong partnership between Cellcard and EFC.
“As leaders in the Kingdom’s Esports landscape, we are delighted to announce this great opportunity to the country’s growing Esports community. Esports and gaming industry in Cambodia has been gaining momentum, It has grown from just 2.9 million players in 2020 to 3.9 million in 2021.
“Esports is empowering and inspiring and is providing Cambodian youth with a platform to perform on the international arena,” added Mr. Perkins.
H.E. Chea Chan Boribo, President of the EFC, said the tournament marks another huge step towards Cambodia’s Esports athletes having a professional space on the international stage.
“We want to create a solid team of professional Cambodian Esports athletes who can represent the country on a global scale. We would like to thank Cellcard for helping to make this happen.”
Competing athletes will battle it out online, with all matches livestreamed on Playgame and the EFC Facebook page so friends and family can watch the action.
The tournament is supported by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia. Registration runs from December 1st to 6th. The online qualifier takes place from December 8th to 10th, with group stages and the finals taking place on various dates from December 11th to 26th.
The Tournament is open and free to all Esports and gaming enthusiasts. To register, just visit the PlayGame Arena at www.unlimited.play.com.kh/arena