Cellcard’s vision for 5G impresses China delegation | Cellcard
Cellcard’s vision for 5G impresses China delegation
Published Date: September, Thursday 13, 2018
Cellcard’s presentation of its vision for 5G in Cambodia was met with applause earlier today (13 Sept) at the Digital Silk Road and Industrial Cooperation Forum held in Nanning, China.
This morning’s event was attended by 500 delegates of high ranking government officials and business leaders, as part of the much wider forum which spanned three cities over the full week attracting more than 2000 attendees.
The forum was hosted by the China-ASEAN Information Harbour (CAIH) which is focused on building a future hub connecting China to ASEAN countries.
Cellcard’s presentation today showcased the 5G use cases which could be implemented in Cambodia, and importantly improve quality of life and progress the national economy.
Cellcard’s Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said he was extremely pleased with how well the presentation was received.
“Since we rolled out our world-class 4G LTE network, Cellcard has attracted increasing interest and attention from across the region,” he said.
“We believe positive recognition for Cellcard is also recognition for Cambodia.
“We now step up our commitment to build the bridge to 5G and ensure its future use in Cambodia improves lives and progresses the economy.”
Mr Watson paid tribute to Chairman, Neak Oknha Kith Meng, for his strong support in delivering the Royal Group vision for a digitised Cambodia.
Mr Watson will also be a key speaker this month at the 5G Asia conference in Singapore.