Cellcard’s network success story continues with new global award wins | Cellcard
Cellcard’s network success story continues with new global award wins
Published Date: January, Friday 25, 2019
Cellcard proudly announces its latest award win Most Reliable Telecom Operator in Cambodia 2018 by Global Brands Magazine.
And the Fastest Growing Telecommunications Company in Cambodia awarded by Global Banking & Finance Review.
The Global Brands Magazine award will be officially presented tonight (Friday 25th Jan) to Cellcard Chief Technology Officer Mr Jon Jon Naval at a gala dinner at the Bayan Tree Hotel in Macau.
The Global Banking & Finance Award was officially released earlier this week.
The awards are the latest in a long string of accolades for Cellcard further cementing the telco’s leadership position in network quality, speed, data growth and reliability.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Mr Ian Watson said 2018 was Cellcard’s most awarded year in history winning Ookla Speed Tests, OpenSignal awards, IDG ASEAN award and other accolades from across the Kingdom and the region.
“My big thanks to all the Cellcard team for their continued focus and commitment in driving forward our network strategy as we build the bridge to 5G and step closer to our vision for a fully digitised Cambodia.
“What a great start to the year for Cellcard and for our customers who continue to use rapidly increasing volumes of data over our world-class 4G network.
“With these awards from global organisations based in London we hope to gain further exposure and recognition for our network excellence amongst our international peers in the telecommunications industry.”
About Global Brands Magazine –  is a leading brands magazine providing opinions and news related to various brands across the world. The company is head quartered in the United Kingdom. A fully autonomous branding magazine, Global Brands Magazine represents an astute source of information from across industries. The magazine provides the reader with up- to date news, reviews, opinions and polls on leading brands across the globe.
About Global Banking & Finance Review – is a leading Online and Print Magazine, which has evolved from the growing need to have a more balanced view, for informative and independent news within the financial community. Our experienced contributors provide this quality and in-depth insight in a clear and concise way, providing leading players and key figures with up to date information within the finance sector.