Cellcard encourages other Cambodian companies to support CSR Platform | Cellcard
Cellcard encourages other Cambodian companies to support CSR Platform
Published Date: December, Wednesday 13, 2017
Cambodian-owned telecommunications company Cellcard is encouraging other companies to adopt a mindset of Responsible Business Conduct (RBC) as a vehicle to bring about change for the better.
Cellcard is a member of the CSR Platform Cambodia which is an association of companies and organisations that are passionate about tackling key socio economic issues that may be preventing the Kingdom’s progress.
Commencing in 2015, the platform aims to create knowledge and understanding of responsible business across both the public and private sectors and has grown to include 50 members.
The platform is hoping to increase awareness of responsible business practices in its first ever public conference, covering a full range of responsible business topics.
Cellcard CEO Ian Watson said the take-up of responsible business conduct was slower in Cambodia compared to the region and there was a strong need for more companies to take the first step to establishing responsible business programmes.
“’Many companies support charities and community projects and sponsorships but there needs to be a larger step taken towards CSR to ensure these investments make a measurable and sustainable impact on society,” Mr Watson said.
“At Cellcard we are want to progress the nation and Information Communication and Technology (ICT) is a big part of that.
“We provide affordable access to mobile data for all Cambodians because we know that increasing data usage will have a positive effect on the national GDP.”
Mr Watson said more companies should adopt similar strategies that linked to their core business to bring positive change to Cambodia and aide its progress as a nation.
The CSR Platform could link companies and organisations to a wealth of knowledge and expertise and help inspire the growth of CSR efforts, he said.
The First Annual CSR Platform Conference is being held November 30 2017 at the Intercontinental Hotel Phnom Penh from 8am to 5pm.