Cellcard wins Ookla® Speedtest Awards™ for 3rd year in a row
Published Date: July, Tuesday 16, 2019
Cellcard today announced its third year of winning the Ookla Speedtest Awards for Cambodia as the operator progresses its readiness plans for 5G.
In the official Ookla Speedtest Awards report for Q1-Q2 2019, Cellcard emerges as the clear winner not only nation-wide but also in Phnom Penh as well as Poi Pet and Serei Saophoanon which are two rapidly increasing cities in Banteay Meanchey on the Thai border.
Nation-wide, Cellcard had a Speed Score of 17.51 – compared to the closest competitor Smart Axiata who had a Speed Score of 11.36 and the next major rival, Metfone, who had a Speed Score of 3.46.
Speaking at the press conference today, Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said the awards further cemented Cellcard’s commitment to providing the best possible speeds for customers who continue to demand higher and higher volumes of data.
“Data is playing an ever-increasing role in people’s lives as they increase their daily usage of digital services.
“We are already planning for data usage to change dramatically in the very near future as our pre5G and 5G network enables Enhanced Mobile Broadband.
“Cellcard customers in some locations can already reach download speeds up to 150 Mbps. With selected sites of 3CA and MIMO that can reach up to 300mbps, and soon with 5G speeds will reach more than 1Gbps and even more.
“Our strategy has been centred on delivering the speeds needed by customers to live their digital lifestyle not just today but for tomorrow.”
He said while today’s Ookla awards were in recognition of Cellcard’s achievement on its network, speed would be a critical measure also for its 5G layer along with bandwidth.
“Ookla is already tracking 5G rollouts in cities and countries across the globe such as the USA, South Korea, and Switzerland.
“We look forward to adding Cambodia to that list as early as next year when we expect to see a critical mass of users on 5G enabled devices.”
Mr. Watson said Cellcard would continue to invest in 4G network nation-wide to further enhance indoor coverage, main roads coverage, and high capacity city areas.
“But in parallel, we are delivering on our plans for 5G in the key cities for both residential and enterprise customers.”
In the press event today Cellcard demonstrated what the near future would look like for customers with the first human hologram in Cambodia, other 3D contents and Augmented Reality.
The event was attended by;