Cellcard wins Cambodia’s Most Reliable Mobile Operator for second year running – IDG ASEAN | Cellcard
Cellcard wins Cambodia’s Most Reliable Mobile Operator for second year running – IDG ASEAN
Published Date: December, Saturday 15, 2018
Phnom Penh, December 14, 2018: Cellcard tonight proudly accepts the Cambodia’s Most Reliable Mobile Operator 2018 Award presented by International Data Group (IDG) ASEAN at its annual Cambodia Telecom & FinTech Awards.
The award ceremony is to be held at The Great Duke, Phnom Penh from 6pm and is expected to attract 100 delegates from across the Telecoms and FinTech sector and Government.
The event is to include the official awards ceremony and the presentation of market research of 4G services, internet service and Fintech involving more than 40,000 respondents.
60% of the survey were conducted online and 40% by direct interview in the five main cities of Phnom Penh, Battambang, Prey Veng, Siem Riep, and Sihanoukville.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer, Ian Watson, said the survey results showed a dramatic improvement in customer satisfaction and perception of the network across the industry.
“The survey was taken from July 2018 to November 2018, during a very exciting time for Cellcard when we were receiving recognition regionally and globally for our 4G network quality and speeds,” Mr Watson said.
“In fact 2018 is Cellcard’s most awarded year to date reinforcing our vision to be Cambodia’s innovation leader and customer champion and we thank the people of Cambodia for their vote of confidence in Cellcard.”
Cellcard’s full list of achievements in 2017 and 2018 include:
• Feb 2018 – At the Mobile World Congress in Barcelona – we received our second round of awards from Open Signal
• July – we won our second year of Speedtest Awards from Ookla – showing we were the only operator who had increased their speeds.
• In September at the 5G Asia Conference in Singapore we won our first major regional award – the 5G Asia CXO Operator of the Year – a People’s Choice Award. This recognition cemented both Cellcard and Cambodia as a formidable force in the region’s readiness for 5G.
• In November we won our first global award – Most Reliable Telecom Operator Cambodia – from the Global Brands Magazine.
• And this brings us to this month – December
• We just last week received news that the Global Banking and Finance Awards named Cellcard as the Fastest Growing Telecommunications Company Cambodia 2018
• And tonight we are again honoured to receive the Award from IDG ASEAN for Most Reliable Mobile Operator 2018.
For more information on Cellcard’s promotions and activities, visit the Cellcard Facebook Fan Page or www.cellcard.com.kh