Cellcard wins Cambodia’s Best Mobile Network Service Provider | Cellcard
Cellcard wins Cambodia’s Best Mobile Network Service Provider
Published Date: May, Friday 31, 2019
Cellcard is proud to announce its latest award win for Best Mobile Network Service Provider by International Finance Magazine.
This is the second award in the month of May alone, bringing Cellcard’s growing list of network awards to 14 since its 4G network roll-out commenced in January 2017.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Mr Ian Watson said the award further cemented Cellcard’s position as Cambodia’s leading network and one of the best networks in Southeast Asia.
“Our focus has been to give our Cambodian customers the very best quality of service with the fastest speeds, widest coverage and most affordable mobile data plans.
“Being recognised by global organisations whilst doing this is further reinforcement that our strategy is indeed coming to fruition.“We will continue our plans to give customers the very best 4G service and at the same time build the infrastructure and products and services roadmap for next generation services with 5G.”
Mr Watson thanked International Finance for the recognition saying that the assessment against the award criteria was both rigourous and fair.
“Our entire Cellcard team takes pride in not only winning the award but further positioning the Kingdom of Cambodia as a shining light in the region.”
The official awarding ceremony will be held at Bangkok on the 31st January 2020.
International Finance is the top-tier business magazine, focused on emerging banking, financial and industry news and analysis from the Middle East, Asia and Europe.