Cellcard wins 5G Asia People’s Choice Award for Operator CxO of the Year | Cellcard
Cellcard wins 5G Asia People’s Choice Award for Operator CxO of the Year
Published Date: September, Thursday 20, 2018
It’s official Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson is the 5G Asia People’s Choice Award for Operator CxO of the Year, awarded at the TechXLR8 Asia Awards.
The award was presented at the 5G Asia conference in Singapore last night following Mr Watson’s keynote presentation titled Cellcard’s Journey to 5G.
The award recognises an individual for their outstanding contribution as a leading operator CEO in Asia.
Accepting the trophy last night, Mr Watson said the award was not for him but for the entire Cellcard team whose hard work in building one of the most dynamic and quality data networks in Asia had gained the recognition of industry peers.
He said that the award also gave Cambodia recognition as a rising star in Asia with its fast growing economy and increasing progress and vision for the future.
“The award is a great honour and shows that Cellcard and indeed Cambodia is attracting increasing industry attention in the region,” Mr Watson said.
“I thank our Chairman of the Royal Group, Neak Okhna Kith Meng, for supporting the Cellcard vision to be the enabler for Cambodia to be one of South East Asia’s most progressive digitised economies.
“Our focus is now on maintaining our position as Cambodia’s most advanced and reliable network by being the leader in 5G.
And to continue to be the champion for change and ensure that our vision and network further advances this progressive, assertive and culturally rich nation.”
Mr Watson listed the below achievements: